Installed a 120GB SSD in my PS3

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by The Cat Empire, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. The Cat Empire macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #1
    I just wanted to say I put a brand new Intel SSD 320 series (120GB) drive in my PS3 it so much faster now. I installed the RAGE demo and there was absolutely NO TEXTURE STREAMING POP-IN issues. Awesome!

    I can't wait to play GTA IV on this thing (hopefully no more magically buildings magically appearing out of nowhere and faster load times. It has to be faster because I know a huge amount of the game is installed to the hard drive).

    That's all for me.

    It's a good investment. Everyone should have SSD in their PS3s!

    I'll post back here if there are other noticeable improvements in my games.
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    thats outright ridiculous, and somehow awesome
     
  3. The Cat Empire thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #3
    It was on sale for $169 (originally $219). Pretty sweet deal.
     
  4. The Cat Empire, Dec 26, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2011

    The Cat Empire thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #4
    New discovery!

    I was just playing Uncharted 3 and the few spots where there were really long texture load times... there are NONE now. The textures are ready to go immediately! I thought this game loaded everything off of blu-ray, but I was watching the system as it loaded the game and it must install stuff to the hard drive while it's loading because I saw the little yellow light blinking like crazy!

    Anyways... no more texture pop in Uncharted 3! YESSSSSS!

    Wow, and no texture loading problems in Multiplayer anymore too!

    Wait, I take that back. I started a new game and I did see some texture loading in Uncharted 3, but I couldn't for the life of me get anything to pop-in on GTA IV. So that's some good news right there.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I have to say the thought of doing this never occurred to me, but it is a great idea. It makes sense it would improve load times.
     
  6. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #6
    I was going to do this but my Boxing Day deal fell though :( the 80GB 320 series SSD was only $50. Argh! My PS3 is stuck with slowness.
     
  7. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    I've been looking at doing this for ages now, but I'd need a 256GB SSD which is way too much - and even that would be a drop from my PS3 having a 320GB drive.
     
  8. Patriks7 macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #8
    I want to do this as well, but as I just recently bought an SSD for my MBP, I gotta save up some money first!
     
  9. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #9
    That's quite awesome! Wish I didn't have 1) so much PS3 content and 2) an obsession with keeping it all installed at once, so I could go down that route too.
     
  10. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #10
    I have an old 40 Gig "Fat" PS3 - can I get just a cheap SSD the same size?

    Which ones are compatible? Got link?
     
  11. The Cat Empire thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #11
    You can put an SSD in the PS3 you have. It can be any SSD. Intel has the lowest failure rate so I would go with them. Another great drive is the OWC drives (otherworldcomputing.com) because they have built in performance-keeping capabilities.

    Also, the PS3 doesn't write a lot of data to the drive, so the performance isn't going to decrease much if at all. The PS3 is mostly reading off the drive, and only writes to it during game installs or saves, so you'd be fine with an Intel drive. Plus, the Intel drives have built-in garbage collection, so it's going to perform steadily even without TRIM support.

    I would go Intel or OWC for sure.
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    Every SSD sold today has internal garbage collection in the drive's firmware. Some, like the Sandforce controller based drives (OWC/OCZ), seem to be more aggressive about it, but they all have it. This issue is really not relevant any longer in drive choice.
     
  13. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #13
    I did this with one of my fat PS3's a while ago. Cant say it changed much in the experience for me, maybe slower SSD ? But experience between the fat Ps3 with the SSD and the slim PS3 with the bigger HDD is indistinguishable to me. :(
     
  14. The Cat Empire thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #14
    Update... apparently it wasn't making much of a difference and it was mostly my imagination.

    Uncharted 3 still had texture loading (after I quit the game and replayed it from the beginning) and I even had the road completely disappear in GTA IV (I think most of that game is streaming from the Blu-ray drive as well.)

    Welp, I took out the stupid SSD drive and brought it back to Best Buy.

    Oh well... it was fun experimenting at least.
     
  15. maril1111 macrumors 68000

    maril1111

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #15
    was it just uncharted 3? or all the other games as well?
     
  16. LostSoul80 macrumors 68020

    LostSoul80

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #16
    And don't forget you can always re use that SSD. ;)
     
  17. The Cat Empire thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    #17
    The only thing I saw a real difference on was Rage but I don't even like that game. I couldn't see any texture loading with the SSD but I see it very easily with the HDD.

    I also play Infamous 2, but that game is so perfectly streamlined anyway... I don't see any loading screens or texture loading EVER... and I mean EVER on HDD, Blu-ray or SSD.

    It's weird. I tried to go fast enough to see textures load but somehow that game loads textures ultra fast because I they're always sharp as possible. It's quite amazing actually. Very good game too!
     
  18. rezenclowd3 macrumors 6502a

    rezenclowd3

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Location:
    Undoing the work of Priuses: burning gas & rubber
    #18
    Now if only the SSD could speed up the XMB I would jump on it....
     
  19. Justinut macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    #19
    I'm trying to instal an Intel 120GB SSD from the 330 series into my PS3. The PS3 does not recognize the drive. Any ideas?
     
  20. henryonapple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #20
    i have an SSD laying around that i've been meaning to put in my PS3, but didn't want to deal with the trouble with transferring over all of the data. what's the easiest way of "cloning" your current PS3 HDD to your SSD?
     
  21. madrich30 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #21
    Wondering if there is a difference in texture swap between fat and slim PS3's ... the slim is lower power which I want and upgraded to, is this one of the sacrifices? I don't have both at the same time so I can't check, the hardware is pretty old so of course we are going to notice things like this now. Waiting on the PS4 and hoping issues like this are eliminated so we can get down to the professionally made 60fps action scene immersiveness. With better lighting shadows and no jaggies... it's gonna cost an arm and a leg.
     
  22. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #22
    No difference, the power savings of the new PS3s are entirely due to efficiency savings on CPU/GPU consumption rather than a paring of features. BD speed is exactly the same at 2x.
     

Share This Page