Installed a Ram stick and Computer Fried. WTF.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by harlow13, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. harlow13 macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #1
    I installed a 512Mb SDRAM chip from SpecTek into my ibook G3 and when i went to turn on the computer, bam, it was fried. Why would it do this. I heard rumors maybe if i touched the mother board with static electricity it could fry it, but how would i have touched the mother board, the sd ram slot is just under the keyboard. :confused: :eek:
     
  2. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #2
    are you sure?

    have you tried the machine with another ram stick, if the stick is faulty the machine wont boot anyways, try with another stick.

    you would have to touch the logic board, the ram slots are physically connected to the board lol
     
  3. robj macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    #3
    In old motherboards, If you plug a RAM stick with a different voltage that the motherboard supports, you can fry your computer.

    Take a look about that, If I remember well, there are two kinds of SDRAM boards, one with 3.3V and one with 5V
     
  4. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I took the ram out and the computer wouldnt run, so i took it to a mac specialist and he told me it was fried.
    Maybe i touched the logic board.
    Do you think its possible to install this sd chip into my imac g4?
     
  5. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #5
    personally, i've read your other thread, it might be best to hand the machine over to the computer shop and tell them what you want doing to it lol, no offense

    anyways no, ram for a iBook wont fit into a iMac G4's slots ;)
     
  6. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    How can i check my ram voltage and my mother board voltage?
     
  7. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #7
    look up the specs on apple.com or look at everymac.com

    open up system profiler and use the information listed on the first window to find your machines specs then check those against whats listed on the sites listed above

    see attachment ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  8. jampat macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #8
    Ram voltage is normally on the sticker with the capacity. MB voltage will probably be online. Look for stats on the G3 with whatever processor you have and somewhere should tell you what voltage RAM you need.
     
  9. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #9
    That's likely to work. ;)
     
  10. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #10
    shush, one a those moments alright :p

    can you remove the battery cover, there should be a little sticker under it, with a serial number and some specs, dont worry about the number, can you list the specs that are written there,
     
  11. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    Well, I am not familiar with Imac G4's. Iv only owned one for two weeks, and i was runing 10.4 on my ibook g3 that fried.
    So yes i am a newb to the Imac, no i am not newb to Macs.
     
  12. Adam0306 macrumors regular

    Adam0306

    #12
    The best way to make sure you don't kill the computer by putting the wrong memory in is, Pull the old one out and make sure the new one has exactly the same info on it except for the size and you should be good.
     

Share This Page