Installed new 2x 4GB on iMAc now slow boot

Discussion in 'iMac' started by thebigmarvinski, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. thebigmarvinski macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #1
    Hi

    I installed two 4GB Cruical ram modules in my Mac last night. When I reboot I get no beeps, but the apple logo appears with the dial to say its loading, but then it doesn't do anything else. Left it running for 15mins and no change.

    Anyone know if I can check if the modules have been installed correctly.

    I tried the original modules and I got the same error. Not sure if I've damaged my RAM.

    Any help appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. AdrianK macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #2
    Which model of iMac is it? Just wondering, because the 2007 and 2008s become very unstable if you go over 6GB.
     
  3. thebigmarvinski thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #3
    mid 2010 27"

    Used crucial's compatibility check on there site before I bought.
     
  4. AdrianK macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #4
    I'd suggest using Rember to check the integrity of the memory
     
  5. thebigmarvinski thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #5
    Thanks Adrian

    How would I install the program? I gather I could have the program on a USB and install from there?

    I'm ideally hoping for a bios type screen I can access on start up to check the hardware.

    Or if there is safe mode so I can at least get into the OS.
     
  6. comatory macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #6
    Macs don't have BIOS but EFI, it's a bit different. You can enable Safe mode by holding shift key during startup (read more here http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11212).

    If you install new RAM, the initial reboot is always slow but it shouldn't be 15 mins. There is something wrong, check if the RAM is seated properly. If problems occur, put in the old RAM and see if it behaves as it should. If that is the case, your memory modules might me bad (manufacturing issues).

    For checking memory you could use Apple Hardware Test, you usually have to boot from installation DVD - I think Lion and Mountain Lion have this test built-in in the recovery partition (hold R during boot).
    Check out this: http://guides.macrumors.com/Testing_RAM
     
  7. thebigmarvinski thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #7
    Thanks Comatory.

    I'll give that a go later on.
     
  8. thebigmarvinski thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #8
    Tried both options. Still won't go to safe mode. Any other tips before I call Apple?
     
  9. comatory macrumors 6502a

    comatory

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    #9
    Did you try putting back the old modules?
     
  10. thebigmarvinski thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
  11. thebigmarvinski thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    #11
    Managed to get the hardware test going. No errors found. A friend suggests it's a HD fail as the screen won't load past post.

    Booked in to Genius Bar.

    Thanks for your help guys.
     

Share This Page