Installed new graphics card Mac Pro 5,1 and now it only boots into Safe Mode

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sgentile92, Dec 19, 2015.

  1. sgentile92 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #1
    I installed a flashed version of this graphics card in my mac pro:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127832
    I installed the appropriate drivers for my OS version (10.11.2) and the card is definitely recognized by my computer.

    The problem is that the Mac only boots into safe mode now. The card has a slot for a 6 pin cable and an 8 pin cable. I read online that it can be powered by 2 6 pin cables and since thats what I had, thats what I used. Before I go out and buy an 8 pin cable, could this be the reason for the computer only booting into safe mode? If not, what are some other reasons why its only booting into safe mode?

    I apologize if this is a stupid or obvious question.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  3. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #3
    No I didn't. If I put the old one back in and everything works fine then that would indicate that the issue is with the card and not the actual computer, right?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Yes, even though not necessary means the card is faulty, but at least it's the new card related.
     
  5. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #5
    Ok, I reinstalled the old card and everything works fine with the old one installed. Could it be a driver issue? I installed both drivers listed under 10.11.2 from MacVidCards http://www.macvidcards.com/drivers.html

    Other that, could it be that I'm using 2 6 pin connectors instead of a 6 and an 8? Maybe the computer detects that that isn't enough to power the card and puts it into safe mode?
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    2x6pin is more than enough for the 970. Of course nothing stop you to try the 6->8pin adaptor, but I doubt will it help.

    By the way, did you disable the OSX driver?
     
  7. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #7
    I also noticed this dropdown menu in my toolbar. Right now its got the Default OS X drivers checked off because I have the old card in, but would it automatically have changed to the nvidia drivers when that card was installed? I would pop that card back in and see but I'm trying to avoid installing and uninstalling too many times.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #8
    How do I do that? By selecting the NVIDIA drivers in that menu I just referred to in my last comment?
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    You have to activate / select the Nvidia web driver by yourself, the system won't do it for you automatically regardless which card is installed.
     
  10. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #10
    Ok, so once I put the new card back in and the computer boots into safe mode, I select the NVIDIA Web Drivers and then I restart. Once restarted, will the system remember that it I selected the NVIDIA drivers?
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Select the web driver NOW, and then shutdown, swap to the new card.
     
  12. sgentile92, Dec 19, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2015

    sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
  13. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #13
    Ok I selected the NVIDIA drivers, shut down, and swapped the cards. Upon booting, the boot screen only loads halfway. I experienced this when I I initially installed the card a few hours ago. To fix it I reset the PRAM. After resetting the PRAM, the computer booted into safe mode with the default OS X drivers selected. I reselected the NVIDIA drivers and restarted. I got the boot screen that only loads half way again.

    Any thoughts on why this is happening?
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    Every time you reset PRAM, you will clear the boot argument, which means the OS will fall back to the Apple driver. A properly flashed card should able to boot to the normal desktop (without GPU acceleration), and then you can install / update / select the Nvidia web driver. Once the Web driver is selected. Regardless if the card has Mac EFI or not, it should work.

    TBH, I doubt if your card is properly flashed. Where you get it? Can you ask for a full refund?

    P.S. It's nothing hurt to try
    sudo nvram boot-args="nvda_drv=1"
    command in the terminal. But I guess it will bring you back to the half boot situation.
     
  15. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #15
    I bought the card from Newegg and had it flashed by MacVidCards, whom I've heard nothing but good things about and I thought were pretty reputable. So it could be that it wasn't flashed properly? Also, should I run that command from terminal while in safe mode?
     
  16. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #16
    If you were not buying that directly from MVC, the card may not be properly flashed. Quite a lot of guys steal the ROM image from a MVC flashed card, and then flash that ROM image on other incompatible cards for selling.

    If you bought that from MVC (I don't know if he sell cards on Newegg), you can contact him directly. He should able to help. His card should be very good and he should provide you 60 days warranty.

    And AFAIK, that command should work in safe mode or recovery partition.
     
  17. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #17
    Yeah I sent the card to MVC directly to flash it and I have contacted him. Waiting on his response now. I did some more research and some people are saying that maybe this particular brand (MSI) of NVIDIA 970 may be incompatible with Macs, but if i can get into safe more and the system detects the card, then thats not the case right? I'm going to try the command line now.

    Also, could this be the issue? In the system profiler, under "Display Controller" it says "driver installed:Yes" Under "NVDA, Parent" it says "Driver installed:no"
     

    Attached Files:

  18. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    That should be the audio part, no driver is normal in OSX. You can search HDMIAudio in this forum for more info about this part.
     
  19. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #19
    If you had the card flashed by MacVidCards you would think that he tested that it was working properly before sending it back.
     
  20. StoneJack macrumors 6502a

    StoneJack

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    #20
    The best thing is to buy Asus GTX750Ti (PC) and use it without flashing but with web drivers
     
  21. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #21
    The OP has already paid MacVidCards double what a 750 costs to have his 970 flashed!!!
     
  22. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #22
    What are you smokin?


    I'm using a Gigabyte GTX 785 that MVC flashed for me some time ago. Works perfectly. MVC shorts 2 of the pins in the 8 pin plug to make it work with a 6 pin cable. Is the OP sure he is plugging his 6 pin cable into the correct pins?
    Lou
     
  23. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #23
    MVC said that it was tested and it works. He said that I need to use an a 6 pin and an 8 pin instead of 2 6's. He didn't mention anything about shorting 2 of the pins. Is there a way I can tell if 2 of the pins were shorted and which ones they are?
     
  24. sgentile92 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    #24
    Yeah I've invested too much money into this card to give up and try something else. Just trying desperately to get this one to work. I ordered an 8 pin cable because I was using 2 6 pins, and MVC said that I need to use a 6 and an 8. I'm really hoping that works.
     
  25. StoneJack macrumors 6502a

    StoneJack

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    #25
    There is no need to flash cards. PC card works without flashing and with web drivers. I have one working right now in my Hackintosh i3.
     

Share This Page