Installed new hard drive in iMac, need help!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ivbaseball06, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. ivbaseball06 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #1
    My hard drive has been wonky lately so I decided to swap it out. I have an early 2006 iMac, details here:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/SP35

    The drive I used was a Western Digital WD10EADS 1 TB drive. Everything went well in the hardware installation.

    Upon booting the computer from the snow leopard install disc, the 'Choose disk to install Mac OS X on' box is empty. The hard drive also doesn't show up in disk utility. When I go to system profiler the Serial ATA category gives me a couple lines of info like Intel and 1.5 gigabits, but I think that's not the actual hard drive but the embedded information (am I right?).

    So, what can I do? I'm almost positive the wires are fine, but I'll tear it back open if I need to. Is this hard drive compatible with this iMac? Can it handle a 1 TB hard drive? If it couldn't, would it still show up in disk utility but just with less capacity?

    Right now I'm burning an Ubuntu disc and I'm going to see if I can boot to Ubuntu Live. That will at least tell me if it's software or hardware.

    Any help is appreciated!
     
  2. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #2
    Sounds like something isn't plugged up right. I would check your connections again.
     
  3. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #3
    Are there any other chords other than the SATA or power supply going to the HD that I may have missed that would cause it to not be noticed?
     
  4. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #4
    Update: Disk shows up fine when booting from Ubuntu. That rules out connection errors. It has to be compatibility or formatting problems now, right?
     
  5. biggd macrumors 6502

    biggd

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary
    #5
    Install Ubuntu
    If it works, Mac OS overtop
     
  6. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
  7. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_6 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E200 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Wasn't formatted. Completely empty but you would think it would still show in disk utility. Added Apple Partition Map in ubuntu utility but still doesn't work.
     
  8. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #8
    I just replaced the HD in my iMac and went through a re-install.

    Go to the Utilities menu at the top of the screen after you've booted off the MacOS X DVD.

    Run Disk Utility and partition the disk. It probably didn't work when you partitioned via Ubuntu because you need to select the GUID partition table type that MacOS X uses (vs MBR partition table that Ubuntu likely used).
     
  9. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_6 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E200 Safari/6533.18.5)

    The hard drive doesn't show up at all in Mac disk utility.
     
  10. Stan Mikulenka macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #10
    Hi ivbaseball,
    you have to make the new HD Mac friendly:)
    You can not install anything on the HD 'till you initialize the HD.
    You can do that from the install DVD. After you choose the language the top Menubar will appear. This DVD has a Disk Utility build-in, find it on the pull-down menus & format the hard drive.
    Now you can install the MacOS...
     
  11. Brasshat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    #11
    Recently fitted a 1TB western digital HD in an older machine (20" G5 iMac), without problem. There should be no compatibility issues with an intel machine.
     
  12. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #12
  13. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #13
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_6 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E200 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Doesn't show up in disk utility.
     
  14. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #14
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_6 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E200 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Good to know. Thanks
     
  15. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #15
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_6 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E200 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Will give this a try and let you know.
     
  16. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #16
    This is the long way, but put your old HDD back in your iMac and plug the new HDD into an external and then try to format? Or put the new HDD in a PC and try to format? If it isn't showing up in any of those attempts then I'd say you need to get a replacement HDD. Cause this all sounds really weird.

    EDIT: I have put a 1.5 TB WD into my 24" iMac (intel 2008) with zero problems.
     
  17. ivbaseball06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #17
    So it took me about 2 hours just to get the disc out of the tray because it didn't know what else to boot to. Once I finally did I booted to Ubuntu again. When I went into disk utility this time it wouldn't find the hard drive. Makes no sense.
    I yanked the drive and put in my old one. I'm going to see if I can get it working as an external. Once I get that done I'll reinstall it. Probably what I should have done to begin with.
     

Share This Page