Installed new memory but doesnt show up on my Windows side

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Djwendro, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. Djwendro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #1
    I just recently purchased 2 more gb of memory for my mac pro and for some reason it is not showing up in Windows. I am using boot camp right now and I was just wondering if there was some way to update windows for the new memory I added. Thanks in advance!

    DJ
     
  2. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #2
    Boot-Camp only allows 2GB of RAM in Windows.

    Don't know why, that's just how it is.

    Tracer
     
  3. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #3
    "Boot Camp" is only a method of partitioning a hard drive in FAT-32 format.

    It has nothing to do with how Windows shows memory.It does include drivers and thats about it.
     
  4. MacsAttack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Unfortunatly because of the way memory managment works in Windows (i.e. on a modern machine it's pants - mince - rubbish - you get the idea), you only get a 2GB address space as standard...

    See... http://winhlp.com/node/73 ... Only works with XP Pro though :(

    Windows XP SP2 can run in Physical Address Extension Mode which is the new way to deal with this...

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;888137

    But it only works if supported by the hardware - which may not be the case with a Mac Pro.
     
  5. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    Windows x64 allows it to access more RAM, same with vista. But standard XP pro is special....
     
  6. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #6
    Not really, if you had a self built system, XP Pro shows 3GB. I have 9GB and this is a limitation of the Apple bios emulator. I only see 1.99GB
     
  7. virtualcharley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #7
    Looks like this forum is dead in the water. However, this seems like a fairly big issue to me to spend all the money a Mac costs only to find out that the Windows side is not equal in terms of memory??

    I wonder if anyone has spoken to Mac about this. I have searched all over the web to find the answer to this particular problem and only now found it so I am guessing not a lot of people are worrying that After Effects, in the Windows side, has to settle for 1.99 Gig of RAM?
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    Its not apples fault or problem. If you install 6gb of RAM into a PC then install XP or vista 32 bit edition it will see the same amount of RAM. (on the condition you have the same graphics card. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555223
    and http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa366778.aspx talk about it. Remember its ALL types of RAM in the system, video card, RAM, caches etc.
     

Share This Page