Installed VMWare Fusion and need more space, help please

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by GadgetGeek407, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. GadgetGeek407 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    florida
    #1
    I installed windows7 via VMWare and by default it allocates like 40gb which is stupid cause i don't need that much so I put it to like 7gb lol well now all my gb is full when iv done nothing but install like a 30mb program thats IT! so I went into the settings in VM and upped the hard drive to 15gb but it won't affect the C drive in windows, how can I fix this? What are most of you keeping it at that only use the windows part for literally a program that uses like 40mb if that like I am?


    What does parallels do that VM doesn't or can't?

    BTW OMG VM and Windows opens and closes as well as suspends ridiculous fast on the AIR!!!
     
  2. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #2
    VM does what paraells cant do.
    Thats it.

    First suspend you Win 7 and open the settings.
    Change the HDD space to what ever you want and hit apply.
    Now restart Windows and it should be fixed.
     
  3. GadgetGeek407 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    florida
    #3
    I did this like 4 times lol still nothing
     
  4. GadgetGeek407 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    florida
    #4
    I upped the gb to 20 and it still hasn't changed in windows and it wont even let me change it back down in size! :(
     
  5. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #5
    restart your Mac.
    And it maybe because you arent deleting your files on Windows but not sure about that...
     
  6. JimboMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    #6
    Fusion can run in two modes:

    1) with a fixed hard disk size
    2) with a dynamic hard disk size

    Sounds like you have set it up to run in the first mode. This means that the virtual machine file always stays the same size, no matter how much data or free space Windows has on it.

    The only way to change the file size is to go into the Windows VM, and change the hard drive size allocation using the Windows disk tool. When you restart the VM it will change size accordingly to the same size as the new HD size you allocate.

    If you want to change it to dynamically change size as the you add or delete files to the VM instead, there is a process you can carry out to convert the VM over to this mode of operation. It is described in one of the KB articles on the VMWare website.

    Running the VM in dynamic resizing mode, is supposed to have a small impact on the speed of the the VM, but with the SSD on the Air, I don't know if this is noticeable.

    Hope this helps

    James
    Hope
     
  7. coopiklaani macrumors member

    coopiklaani

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I expanded my VMware window space in two steps:
    1. Expand the space allocated your windows in VMware settings
    2. Startup your windows and expand your partition in the manager (My computer, right click, manager, disk manager)
     
  8. GadgetGeek407 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    florida
    #8

    thanks this worked, apparently when i increased it to 20gb the additional 12gb was a separate drive sitting there
     

Share This Page