Installing 1tb hard drive in 15" MacBook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Perini1212, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. Perini1212 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    #1
    Hey,
    I would like to upgrade the hard drive in my MacBook pro 15" from 500gb to 1tb can I by a hard drive that big from apple and have them install it if so how much would it cost. I have the current generation MacBook pro
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  3. smallnshort247 macrumors 6502a

    smallnshort247

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #3
    The biggest hard drive I could find was a 640gb 7200rpm hard drive for my macbook pro that i just installed a few days ago. Can you link me to your future 1tb hard drive?
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    750GB and 1TB 2.5" S-ATA HDDs have been available since Summer 2009: http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=5181

    750GB: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...E&N=100007605 600030599&IsNodeId=1&name=750GB
    1TB: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007605 600030600&IsNodeId=1&name=1TB
     
  5. dime21 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #5
    Note that all of these are 12.5 mm height drives. The vast majority of laptops, including many MBP's can only accommodate a 9.5 mm drive.
     
  6. dxta0 macrumors member

    dxta0

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #6
    Not true MBP can fit a 12.5 mm 1 TB drive I have one installed along side an SSD
     
  7. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #7
    Only the 1TB drives are 12.5mm, and the unibody models can use those as well, just not the original MBP
     
  8. millerb7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #8
    If I remember correctly you can put the 750GB and 1TB drives into your original bay. If you optibay like a lot of us do, you CANNOT put them into the optibay from my understanding. I could be wrong on this.

    My issue is I want the SSD to be my boot drive, and there are instances when the optibay doesn't get picked up upon cold boot, and I don't want to worry about that. So for me, I just did the 640GB WD HDD in my optibay. I have to much external storage to know what to do with.
     
  9. dxta0 macrumors member

    dxta0

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    #9
    Well I just installed an optibay from OWC and I was using an SSD as my boot drive in the main bay when I installed the optibay I just moved my boot drive to it and put the 1TB in the main bay because of the 12.5mm height (it won't fit in the optibay)
     
  10. millerb7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    #10
    Yeah just what I thought.

    I'd rather keep my main drive in the main slot.

    But 640GB is a lot of space.
     
  11. designs216 macrumors 65816

    designs216

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Down the rabbit hole
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
  13. giaotze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
  14. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #14
  15. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #15
    It's gonna be really, really slow, especially if it is 1tb at 42/5400RPM, which you are limited to. They may also be a lot noisier.

    How many platters do the 750gb and 1tb drives have?
     
  16. MikeSantor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, Dirty South.
    #16
    About a year ago when the 1TBs came out someone posted some graphs showing that the 5400rpm 1TB HD was a snatch hair slower then the 7200RPM drives because it has more platters then your typical 500gb drive. So you get better performance.
     
  17. njaremka macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #17
  18. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #18
    It has height of 14.8mm and thus won't fit in MBP.
     
  19. njaremka macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #19

    boogers! thanks :(
     
  20. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #20
    If you can settle for 5200RPM like me, you can get a Western Digital Scorpio Blue 1TB that fits.

    I'm not 100% sure if they fit, but I read they do. I'll find out tomorrow when it arrives :p
     
  21. chrmjenkins macrumors 603

    chrmjenkins

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    CA
    #21
    Yeah, you need 12.5 mm drives.
     
  22. squawk7600 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    #22
    yup...the WD Scorpio Blue 1TB fits in the mbp 15"...im using it right now
     
  23. njaremka macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #23
    i was hopeful because of the speed and warranty :(
     
  24. Apfelweie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #24
    Fine, same here...
    But caution!

    I own a 3 year old MBP and the drive barely clears the keyboard base (top case). And the orange flat ribbon and associated connectors, originally on the top of the drive, had to be relocated to the right side of the drive. Since that space was occupied by the restraining bar, I had but no choice and cut the bar, finally using only the rear of the bar. No, I'm not afraid of loosing the new drive, 3 attach points, the top cover and the ribbon cable will provide plenty of restraint :)
    Left is a very slight buldge above the new drive, but since this very PWB has already travelled the thousand seas and gone thru a keyboard and its 3rd HD exchange...

    I hadn't time to look into the performance yet as CCC is still at work. From previous experiences I except the PWB to feel slightly slower, but this will hopefully compensated by an improved CPU speed. I had only 5GB left on the previous 500GB drive :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page