Installing 2.1.1!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Espo, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. Espo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    I just decided to restore my iPhone 3G, due to it acting up, and iTunes just downloaded iPhone software 2.1.1! its wierd they jumped from 2.0.1 to 2.1.1... I really hope im not imagining things.
     
  2. MICHAELSD macrumors 68040

    MICHAELSD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    NJ
    #2
    Try installing it and see what happens. I'm sure it's different than 2.0.1. BTW, post a picture of it appearing in your iTunes downloads.
     
  3. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  4. techlover828 macrumors 68020

    techlover828

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
  5. CharQuake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #5
    thats just an apple update security update not iphone software try reading next time its a useful skill many people learn in schools at a young age
     
  6. Espo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    woahhhh, relax there people. my phone is restoring right now and I cant take pics.

    I pressed restore, and i saw iTunes download 2.1.1.. Idk how i can take a pic right now, cuz its restoring right now..

    and people learn manners too...
     
  7. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Agreed...
     
  8. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #8
    When it's restored, you can take a picture of the about screen and post it.
     
  9. CharQuake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #9
    sorry i was pointing out that he didn't read what the update was for before announcing to the world apple had released the 2.1.1 update for the iphone (which doesn't even make sense they would release 2.1.0 first)
     
  10. crazyitalian198 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
  11. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  12. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #12
    press cmd+shift+3
    Then look for the picture of your mac's screen on your desktop
     
  13. doodads macrumors 6502

    doodads

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    East BF, TN
    #13
    Don't agree.

    I got the notice to download it yesterday, and I downloaded it.
     
  14. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #14
    Amazingly, people learn to form sentences and use punctuation around that same time. You must've been out sick that week...
     
  15. Espo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    I know how to take screen shots, but its restoring so it doesnt show the firmware right now...

    im sorry if i made a mistake, but i downloaded something that said 2.1.1, and im running vista so it couldnt have been for any other mac app. Sorry if i mis-read, but mistakes do happen...
     
  16. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Well you will be able to take a picture and show the world.
     
  17. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #17
    Yes I am. :D:D
     
  18. atluten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #18
    Haha. Nice catch, I totally missed that when I was glancing over the replies.
     
  19. WillJS macrumors 65816

    WillJS

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #19
    I see what you did there. :D
     
  20. macintosh.apple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
  21. Nipz macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
  22. CharQuake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #23
    Your use of the punctuation: "..." is improper punctuation, sir.
     
  23. Espo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #24
  24. atluten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #25
    Nope, it's for the Software Update program. Update for the Updater.
     

Share This Page