Installing App Store Yosemite Over GM 3

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by lrsone, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. lrsone macrumors 6502

    lrsone

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    Is it okay if you install the App Store Yosemite even if you're on GM 3? Will it mess it up or should it be fine?
     
  2. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #2
    You should be ok. But, it is still a roll of the dice. I don't like doing that kind of thing with a new OS. I prefer to start off fresh. Many others here have no problem updating on top of an older OS.
     
  3. lrsone thread starter macrumors 6502

    lrsone

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #3
    Yeah, reason I'm asking is cause I see that the final version the App Store is a different number from the GM Candidate 3.
     
  4. jsmith189 macrumors 65816

    jsmith189

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #4
    Honestly, if you have the means to, I'd back up anything important and do a fresh install. Obviously not everyone can, but I don't really like installing software over beta builds. You're just asking for trouble.
     
  5. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #5
    It is a different build number. As to whether or not it is technically different past the build number, I can't say. I have seen many here state that when they tried to do an update from the MAS, the MAS said their public version or developers preview was up to date.

    If you have everything backed up, you can go ahead and update over what you have. If something does go awry, you can always do a fresh install. I prefer doing a fresh install with a new OS. It all comes down to preference.
     

Share This Page