Installing Boot Camp AFTER vmware

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Aguila-Uno, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Aguila-Uno macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have been surfin' around but I have not been able to find the answer to my question. Hopefully someone can help.

    I have already installed vmware on my MBP. Now I am interested to install Boot Camp so I can maybe play a game or two within Windows from time to time.

    Can I go ahead and install Boot Camp? Or do I need to uninstall vmware? I know that vmware detects the windows partition automatically and therefore uses the same copy. Not sure if this works the other way around. Or is it better to have two different partitions? Would I then need two licence codes? Will changes in one affect the other (boot camp to vmware)?

    Any ideas?

    Thx
     
  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #2
    VMWare is just a program, doesn't do anything.

    Go ahead and install Windows XP/Vista through Boot Camp. Afterwards, reboot back into OSX and start VMWare Fusion. It'll detect your boot camp partition and just select that. Install VMWare Tools (it should install automatically) and there you go, one windows, 2 methods of accessing it.
     
  3. Aguila-Uno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #3
    Hi Ayeying,

    Thanks for your reply. I will try it out.
     
  4. The Tall One macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #4
    Recommend

    I would recommend dumping your VMware and virtualized window, then running bootcamp setup and installing bootcamp, then re-installing vmware and all that. I just did this and I'm glad I did, its less messy. But the previous guy's suggestion will work as well.
     
  5. Aguila-Uno thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #5
    Hey "The Tall One",
    Thx for your response too. I may go with your suggestion only in order to avoid having to input my Windows license number many times, as that can cause an issue too.
    Although, in order to install XP thru boot camp, you need to have XP SP2, and I only have XP SP1, so I am in the process of trying to Slipstream my copy so I can have a disc with a copy of XP SP2.
    Hopefully this will work out !
    :eek:
    Cheers
     
  6. ssberr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    #6
    Installing Bootcamp after Fusion

    I already have Fusion installed and have installed all my Windows programs and transferred data file. I'd like to get bootcamp on now. Can I wipe out Fusion and the virtual machine, install Bootcamp, and then restore the Virtual Machine using Time Machine? (Or does someone know some other way to painlessly restore the Virtual Machine programs and files?)

    Or is there some way to get Fusion to boot up by itself without having Mac OS running?
     

Share This Page