Installing Fusion + XP, Do I need a partition like Boot Camp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by illegalprelude, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #1
    Hey everybody, quick question. I know with Boot Camp, you need to create a partition and install Windows on it. Is the same true with Fusion? Or during the install process, Fusion will create the space needed?
     
  2. brucem91 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    #2
    yes and no. By default, Virtual Machines create a virtual HardDrive on your HDD, and you can set the size. However, for those that need windows or other to run native occasionally, VMWare/Parallels can now run win/other virtually or in a dual-boot.
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    You do not need to partition your HDD for VMWare/Parallels/Virtualbox. they all create, by default, a virtual HDD as files on the HDD of your choice.

    As the previous poster implied, you apace also use a real partition, but do that only if you also need a native boot.

    B
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    I used to have a Boot Camp partition that I used with Fusion, but I never booted natively, so I eliminated it. I just run virtually now and have never missed it.

    PS - I don't game
     
  5. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #5
    Yea, I won't need anything crazy out of windows. Just when dealing with PC clients that I might have to do some Outlook, IE and whatever office type windows programming that might be needed. Thanks for that answer.

    Then it really is as simple as, I have Fusion already installed. Then run Fusion, insert Windows XP disc (in my case) and I select the amount of space I wish to give to Windows and a few hours later, I'm done?
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    Yes, that easy.
     
  7. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California

Share This Page