Installing Game - Can't open because of architecture?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Shnate, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. Shnate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #1
    I just got the game need for speed carbon for mac. i go to open it and it says "you can't open this application "need for speed carbon" because it is not supported on this architecture." what does this mean? so far i've really liked my new mac, but explanations that don't mean anything, like this one, make me frustrated. Please help!
     
  2. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #2
    What computer are you using and what are the requirements of the game?
     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    It means that the game was coded for Intel chips, and can't be used with PowerPC chips.

    There's more too it than that, obviously, but that's essentially what you need to know.
     
  4. isaaclimdc macrumors 6502

    isaaclimdc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #4
    Umm.. shouldn't it be the other way round? These new games would be compiled only for the Intel architecture and not PowerPC.
     
  5. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #5
    That's what I was thinking. Having googled, the requirements for the game say Intel.

    Without the OP clarifying what "new mac" means, we can't really help.
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #6
    Er, right. Right in principle, wrong on details. I fixed it :p
     
  7. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #7
    GPU :confused:

    This game will ONLY run on Intel Macs with a dedicated graphics card such as the X1600. If you are wondering, this includes most Intel iMacs, all Macbook Pros, and all Mac Pros. If you have a Mini or MacBook, this game WILL NOT run on your system.

    Might be some hacks to run it on the 9400m.
     
  8. isaaclimdc macrumors 6502

    isaaclimdc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #8
    No, I don't think that's the problem OP is having. He's probably on a PowerPC mac, and since games like NFS still run off a ported "transgaming" engine that utilizes an .exe file, they will only run on Intel macs.
     
  9. Shnate thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #9
    laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaame. yeah i have a macbook. I'm screwed. thanks for the info though. I won't be trying to get it to work now haha. I gotta check all this stuff before i get anything else.
     
  10. Shnate thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #10
  11. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #11
    See Sun Baked's post about the graphics card. Does that apply to you?
     
  12. isaaclimdc macrumors 6502

    isaaclimdc

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #12
    lol so now you can buy a MacBook Pro *FOR* the game and not the other way round.
     
  13. Shnate thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #13
    Intel GMA X3100:

    Chipset Model: GMA X3100
    Type: Display
    Bus: Built-In
    VRAM (Total): 144 MB
    Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
    Device ID: 0x2a02
    Revision ID: 0x0003
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1280 x 800
    Depth: 32-Bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Built-In: Yes
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected

    a little different, but that must be the problem. apple.com says it specifically won't run on "Note: This game does not support the GMA950 integrated graphics card. "
     

Share This Page