Installing iPod Touch 2nd Generation Logic Board in iPod Touch 1st Generation Casing

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by AlpoSquid, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. AlpoSquid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #1
    Ok so I was thinking if this was entirely possible while I was fixing my old 1st generation ipod touch.

    I took apart my iPod touch 1st Generation 8GB because the home button was stuck (jammed in and even the clean it out with a cotton swab didn't work).

    While I was fixing that... I made a clumsy mistake (due to how hard it was to take it apart... thanks to the adhesives) and accidentally broke a part of the logic board (more like quite stupid mistake on my part for handling it from a corner instead of holding it by the entire base itself).

    I was wondering... is it possible for me to purchase the iPod touch 2nd generation (or hell maybe even the 3rd Generation) Logic Board and the other extra items I might need and just install them into the iPod touch 1st Generation casing (including using the iPod 1st Generation's LCD screen). Using the same iPod 1st Generation battery wouldn't be that bad either (Although I don't know if they use the same batter or not as... well... I haven't done too much research into the backgrounds of the 3rd generation logic boards and essentially taking them apart).

    I was thinking... because logic boards cost less than actually buying a new ipod (especially if they are interchangeable... which actually might not work).

    Anyways... Yeah...

    Edit:
    of course I forgot to mention... If I would attempt with the 3rd generation logic board... I would need to upgrade the hard drive right? Especially since 3rd Generation doesn't seem to have 8 GB iPod touches
     
  2. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #2
    iPod Touch devices do not have hard drives - they use solid state memory. I don't think anyone even sells the logic boards. There's more to a device than just the logic board.

    Why not just buy a refurb newer gen iPod Touch?
     
  3. No ice please macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #3
    The first gen touch should have enough room to house all the 3rd gen touch's internals including the battery. I would think you would just have to connect the the lcd to the logic board, if they have the same connector.

    Also you might have problems get the headphone jack and the 30 pin connector to be in the same place.
     
  4. yardie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #4
    You know the 1st generation has no volume controls? They forgot that tiny feature. The amount of work you are putting I think it's better to cut your losses and get another touch.
     
  5. Skyhigh223 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #5
    Holy crap 3rd generation hardware in a 1st generation body... *drooling*
     
  6. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #6
    +1. I love the shape, feel and look of my first gen, but I am out of room, and for whatever reason, mine decided to quit charging. So I may have to get a replacement with my replacement plan.
     
  7. KameronBriggs macrumors 6502

    KameronBriggs

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere Sunny, California
    #7
    +1
     

Share This Page