Installing Leopard on new hard drive?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by BAM!, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. BAM! macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #1
    Hello all,

    First post here. I'm getting a new hard drive in my iBook G4 tomorrow, as well as more memory, and was wondering if there is anything special I will need to do to install Leopard on this HD that has nothing on it.

    Thanks.:apple:
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    Nothing special just pop the disk in and enjoy.
     
  3. tersono macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Nope - just boot from the DVD and follow the prompts. Easy as pie =]
     
  4. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #4
    You'll need to format the disk with Disk utility if you are swapping out the HDs yourself. You can do that from utilities>Disk utility on the Leopard disk.
     
  5. BAM! thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #5
    OK great so literally just turn on the computer and pop the cd in? Sounds great thanks guys.
     
  6. BAM! thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #6
    The guy at the computer store is putting the new HD in for me. I havn't bought leopard yet.
     
  7. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #7
    for below..
    It depends if he formats the drive first. Changing the HDD in an iBook is a real bugger.
     
  8. BAM! thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
  9. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #9
    Did you get it back?
     
  10. BAM! thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #10
    Yep I now have a new hard drive and more RAM but no one around here sells apple software so I'm going to have to maybe miss classes tomorrow and go huntin haha.
     
  11. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #11
    Cool

    There is no better reason to miss classes... good luck...
     
  12. BAM! thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #12
    help... so I got Leopard but I have no idea how to format the disk under disk utility. Thanks
     
  13. ~J~ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the sun
    #13
    boot from the Leopard DVD (when you hear the chime, hold the "C" key until you see the apple appear on screen). You will get that scrolling circle for a minute or so (takes longer than booting from internal HD). After a minute, you should be dropped into the Leo install menu. Click NEXT. At this point, you will have a menu across the top, select UTILITIES > Disk Utility. Select your hard drive and format it for HTFS (journaled). Once thats done, close the disk utility (make sure to close the program, not just the window). Then continue on with the install. You will know it worked as it should when you can select your HD as an installable location for Leopard.
     
  14. BAM! thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #14
    got it thanks. about 50 minutes left I havn't been this excited since I bought this thing. :D
     
  15. ~J~ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the sun
    #15
    haha... enjoy! I was the same way when first installing it on my MBP on Friday!
     
  16. debryc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #16
    Mac OSX extended (Journaled? or case-sensitive and journaled?)

    Hi! I'm in the same position. Question on the format though. The drop down menu doesn't have HTFS as an option. Instead, it has a mac osx extended. Should I choose journaled? or case-sensitive and journaled? Thanks!
     
  17. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #17
    Mac OS extened ( journaled ) not sure why,but it's never recommend to use case-sensitive ( maybe someone could inlighten me as to why? )
     
  18. 22PRQ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #18
    No chime and no apple

    Help!

    I just had the drive in my ibook G4 replaced and thought that the rest would be simple.... when I power it up there is no chime and no apple on screen, only a suitcase with a flashing question mark.

    When I power up I insert the Leopard Disc and hold down the C key but nothing happens.... where have I gone wrong?
     
  19. orpheus1120 macrumors 65816

    orpheus1120

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #19
    Now that you have the Dvd inside the drive, switch off the mac and power on again. Remember to hold "C" when you power up.
     
  20. manyrains macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #20
    I'm trying to do this exact thing. I've got the Leopard dvd in, power down, hold C, but disk keeps coming out when powering up. Hope someon still reads this though an old thread. Very helpful to me right now.
     
  21. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #21
    Restart your computer. Hold down the option key before it chimes. You should be presented with a gray screen and a few icons. One will be a hard drive icon and the other a DVD. Use the arrow keys to select the DVD and hit enter.

    If the DVD pops out during start up wait till the menu described above appears. Push the DVD back in and it should appear. I'm not sure why you're experiencing this. :confused:
     
  22. ThiagoWhite macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Curitiba - Brazil
    #22
    Leopar Install

    When Leopard is installed in a new Hard Drive, does it install iLife with it?
     
  23. ThiagoWhite macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Curitiba - Brazil
    #23
    Leopard Install

    When Leopard is installed in a new Hard Drive, does it install iLife with it?
     
  24. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #24
    No. iLife is separate software
     
  25. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #25
    just clone the drive you already have in it... unless you don't want your old information of course. i think it's the easiest way if you don't want a clean install
     

Share This Page