Installing Leopard on SSD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by whitefang, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. whitefang macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #1
    So after I install the SSD and the RAM, do I just insert the Leopard CD when it boots up? Do I have to press any keys?
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    You either press C for cd boot or
    OPTION to select a boot volume.
     
  3. whitefang thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #3

    Does the CD have a RAM test or does Leopard do a quick RAM test before installing cause I just installed RAM?
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    One of your restore DVD from your computer has diagnostics which has RAM test.
    (There is another key you press for that, or hold OPTION to select it).
    However if you can boot from the cd you are usually ok,
    but you will only know after extended usage.
     
  5. whitefang thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #5
    Okay, so here is the process:
    1) Install Leopard
    2) Install System Updates
    3) Install Applications (in no particular order)
    4) Install System Updates, the system updates should automatically check if my applications has updates available (like pages, itunes)

    Since it's an SSD, is there anything I need to tweak?
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    OSX is UNIX, designed to run 24/7 without "tweaking" under the proper conditions. =)
     
  7. whitefang thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #7
    Wow, I ran into some problems when installing. First, it didn't detect any harddrives installed. So I opened up disk utility and saw the SSD but I think it wasn't partitioned/formatted. So I formatted it "Mac OS Journal" filesystem (is this the filesystem to use?).

    Now, it's currently installing. The fans are on high speed, I don't know if that's normal during installation or not. Also, it's currently "checking installation dvd". I don't know if I should skip it or not.
     

Share This Page