Installing MacBook RAM before first use?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by flyingswordfish, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. flyingswordfish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys. This is my first post here after a long history of lurking.:)

    I'm getting my first Mac in the next couple of weeks, a 2.4 GHz WhiteBook. I have ordered 4 GB of RAM from Crucial, and I was curious if I should install it before turning on the computer for the first time, or if I should set up my user account first and then add the memory. Does it matter?

    Thanks! I'm glad to finally be a part of this community.:apple:
     
  2. vanmacguy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Not where you live.
    #2
    It doesn't matter when you do it.

    Welcome.

    Cheers.
     
  3. emac82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #3
    I personally always turn it on first just to make sure it works.....
     
  4. NC MacGuy macrumors 603

    NC MacGuy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Location:
    The good side of the grass.
    #4
    Agree 190%. Make sure it works and everything checks out first, then install the RAM. If there is something wrong w. computer, you'd always be second guessing the RAM if installed before testing. Seriously - test computer first.
     
  5. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #5
    I installed mine before I booted it up for the first time.
     
  6. MacFanBoyIIe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #6
    I AGREE 290%. IT DOES MATTER!
    Run it, you don't have to register OS X yet, because you can always re-install Leo later. Run the hell out of it, try everything. Make sure it all works. You could even run Tech Tool Deluxe. Then after you're sure you don't have DOA, shut it off, perform surgery, and then reinstall Leo and register. Just my 2cents.
     
  7. flyingswordfish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #7
    Thanks for all the advice so far! It sounds like I'll want to test the machine before putting in the memory. Why can't I register Leopard before installing the RAM? I don't really want to set up everything just to have to redo it all. :/
     
  8. MacFanBoyIIe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #8
    You can if you want, but I was thinking instead of doing whatever migration/installation you were planning on doing, you could just run a dummy account and try out the computer for a bit. See how it feels and make note of the speed, while of course testing to make sure all the hardware works. Then when you know you don't have to send it back for being DOA, install the new RAM and proceed with a REAL install exactly the way you want it. This would also let you feel how much faster it responds with double the RAM.

    But that's just the way I would do it because I've done quite a few installs on OS X and it's not a big deal for me to re-install every now and then. I store my data on other drives. YMMV, and welcome to the Cult of Mac.
     

Share This Page