Installing New HD in New Computer?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tuneman07, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. tuneman07 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #1
    I finally bought a Macbook (my first Mac) and have already ordered a WD 320 gig hard drive I plan on dropping in when the Macbook arrives. Being new to Mac I have no idea what I am going to get software wise or how to work a Mac in general. I assume I get the basic CD's with the bundled software so can I install the HD before the first boot and install all the software? Should I boot with the OEM HD and do something first? Basically I just don't want to screw anything up on my new comp so any help is appreciated - :)thanks
     
  2. Fleetwood Mac macrumors 65816

    Fleetwood Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    I would suggest you boot from the original HD first to verify that the machine runs correctly. This could make your life a lot easier in the case you receive a DOA machine and need to deal with AppleCare (unlikely, but important none the less).

    Afterwards the process is as simple as swapping the HD, insert the recovery disc and your set. You may need to open Utilities > Disk Utility and format the new drive before installation.
     
  3. bradbowl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #3
    I wouldn't do anything to the hard drive that comes with the macbook that way it'll have a fresh copy of Leopard on it. Just throw in the new WD hard drive and stick the Leopard OS X DVD in and boot from it. Everything is pretty self-explanatory from there.

    Enjoy the new macbook!
     
  4. tuneman07 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    #4
    Cool, good point with the first boot to see if the comp is alright before digging in. No copyright problems though with the install of osx on 2 hard drives? Back in college I literally had nightmares after trying to get Word to work on 2 computers. Nothing worked and I really don't want to lock up Leopard somehow.
     
  5. spork183 macrumors 6502a

    spork183

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #5
    It's not like you're trying to use leopard on two different machines. you're only reinstalling on the same machine. Leopard will be quite happy to assist you...
     

Share This Page