Installing Newer Software on Older Macs

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by beyondcreative, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. beyondcreative macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    #1
    Hi Folks,

    This is my first time on this forum and I'm not sure if I am posting in the right place. Please excuse my ignorance.

    Here goes my question...
    I have a Dual 2GHz PowerPC G5 with 8 GB DDR2 SDRAM running on 10.4.11 -- the newest I can have on it. How can I possibly install a newer OS so that I can run newer Software such as CS5, etc. I know some programs inevitably won't run (Chrome, etc.) because of the new processor that my MAC doesn't have.

    Any help will be much appreciated. :)

    Thanks!
    Jose
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Simple. You can't. The latest versions of OS X require an Intel processor.
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    The latest version of Mac OS X that your machine can run is Leopard/10.5. I think Adobe CS4 is the last version that your machine can run as well.

    Being that this is a PowerPC Mac, you may get better answers in the PowerPC sub-forum. You can request that a moderator move the thread by click on the triangular report icon on your first post and request a thread move the the PowerPC sub-forum.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    You can install Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard as maximum OS and CS4 as maximum CS versions.
     
  5. mikeneko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    #5
    Hi,

    I used SFOTT and installed Mavericks in my Mac Pro 2,1 and also upgraded to 10.9.5 successfully.
    One problem I have is how to do the file transfer from my 10.7 hard drive in my computer. I was successfully able to transfer “Applications” but when I tried “My old setting and Network setting”, the computer hanged at the start-up. Do you know what to do to solve the issue?

    Thanks.
    Regards,
     

Share This Page