Installing on old windows SSD to mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by LoveAndPeace, Oct 4, 2015.

  1. LoveAndPeace, Oct 4, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2015

    LoveAndPeace macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys, I wanted to say before I start please forgive me for my spelling errors. my current situation is I have an old power mac pro 1 duel core intel xeon 3ghz. it has no Hdds inside but turns on fine, ram is working. my problem is that I have a 120gb samsung SSD I once used for my pc. when I put it into the computer it boots to windows. I have a few instill discs 10.4 and 10.6 when I put the instill discs in nothing happens and justs boots to windows. do I need to format the hdd on a different computer to some other format like fat 32 or something else before I can Instill osx..
    thank you for youre time
     
  2. kamlesh285 macrumors newbie

    kamlesh285

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Location:
    Vadodara
    #2
    The ssd that you are using is windows configurable disk now. To use it on mac you need to format on any mac IOS laptop by plugin as external hard disk to make eligible to use it on mac Pc.
     
  3. LoveAndPeace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #3
    the only other mac I have is a g4 imac running osx 10.4 will this work...? and what format should I use in the disk utility..thank you for your reply..
     
  4. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #4
    Turn on the Mac with an install disk in the DVD drive and hold down ALT to select your boot disk. The OS X installer will take it from there.
     
  5. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #5
    Put a install CD disk in the drive, start the computer holding the c key to boot from the CD. Run Disk Utility and Erase (format) for Mac Extended (Journaled) format, then Install OS.
     
  6. LoveAndPeace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #6
    if I didn't have it as journaled would that cause other errors to happen?
     
  7. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #7
    Yes, if you run OS X you need to have it Journaled. What Mac format do you have that would not be Journaled? BTW, do not use Mac OS Extended (Case-sensitive, Journaled).
     
  8. LoveAndPeace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #8
    Fingers crossed booted from an old OS X 10.4 cd to format drive to Extended Journaled..now trying to load 10.10
     
  9. LoveAndPeace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #9
    update it crashed in a glorious screen I only though PC could have...
     
  10. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #10
    All of a sudden you throw in installing OS 10.10. Please be more specific about the Mac model you have. It makes a difference. Your Mac Pro may not support OS 10.10 Yosemite. If it is the MacPro1,1 2006 (shipped with OS 10.4), then the highest OS it supports is 10.7.5.
     
  11. LoveAndPeace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #11
    what was happening from what I figured was the iso I used where done a pc and didn't load right was getting gray screens with a bunch of information like kernels couldn't be found. best solution I found so far was using transmac and a 32 gb flash drive and Lion dmg seems to be working now..thank you everybody so much ill keep you guys updated if it works out. I learned so much about mac I never knew before.
     
  12. LoveAndPeace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    #12
    so I got more info
    Mac Pro
    Processor: 2 x 3 ghz dual Core Intel Xeon
    Memory: 2 GB 667 MHZ DDR2 FB-Dimm
    Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 mb
    Serial Number G8705107UPZ
    Software: mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 (11C74)
     
  13. CoastalOR macrumors 68020

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #13
    It's good you have your Mac running with Lion. :)
    I'm still not sure which model you have. I haven't touched Lion in over 4 years, so my memory is fuzzy. I think the way to get more information is to navigate the :apple: (upper left menu bar)>About This Mac>System Report...(button). I think you should then see Hardware Overview. What does it show?

    This is what I see (BTW I'm on OS 10.10.5):
    Hardware Overview:
    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro11,5
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 16 GB
    Boot ROM Version: MBP114.0172.B04
    SMC Version (system): 2.30f2
    Serial Number (system): (removed for privacy)
    Hardware UUID: (removed for privacy)

    What I need is the Model Identifier:, then I can provide more information about the specifications of your Mac.
     
  14. hwojtek macrumors 65816

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Poznan, Poland
    #14
    A dual-processor, dual-core Xeon 3.0 GHz setup could only be had in the original Mac Pro 1,1. This Mac will not run 10.10 unless treated with special tricks the OP should not attempt. Maximum OS: 10.7.5.
    Also, the computer has way too little RAM in order to work efficiently.
     

Share This Page

13 October 4, 2015