Installing on old windows SSD to mac

LoveAndPeace

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 14, 2012
17
0
Hey guys, I wanted to say before I start please forgive me for my spelling errors. my current situation is I have an old power mac pro 1 duel core intel xeon 3ghz. it has no Hdds inside but turns on fine, ram is working. my problem is that I have a 120gb samsung SSD I once used for my pc. when I put it into the computer it boots to windows. I have a few instill discs 10.4 and 10.6 when I put the instill discs in nothing happens and justs boots to windows. do I need to format the hdd on a different computer to some other format like fat 32 or something else before I can Instill osx..
thank you for youre time
 
Last edited:

kamlesh285

macrumors newbie
Dec 31, 2014
1
0
Vadodara
The ssd that you are using is windows configurable disk now. To use it on mac you need to format on any mac IOS laptop by plugin as external hard disk to make eligible to use it on mac Pc.
 

LoveAndPeace

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 14, 2012
17
0
The ssd that you are using is windows configurable disk now. To use it on mac you need to format on any mac IOS laptop by plugin as external hard disk to make eligible to use it on mac Pc.
the only other mac I have is a g4 imac running osx 10.4 will this work...? and what format should I use in the disk utility..thank you for your reply..
 

CoastalOR

macrumors 68030
Jan 19, 2015
2,697
990
Oregon, USA
Put a install CD disk in the drive, start the computer holding the c key to boot from the CD. Run Disk Utility and Erase (format) for Mac Extended (Journaled) format, then Install OS.
 
  • Like
Reactions: LoveAndPeace

LoveAndPeace

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 14, 2012
17
0
Put a install CD disk in the drive, start the computer holding the c key to boot from the CD. Run Disk Utility and Erase (format) for Mac Extended (Journaled) format, then Install OS.
if I didn't have it as journaled would that cause other errors to happen?
 

LoveAndPeace

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 14, 2012
17
0
Yes, if you run OS X you need to have it Journaled. What Mac format do you have that would not be Journaled? BTW, do not use Mac OS Extended (Case-sensitive, Journaled).
Fingers crossed booted from an old OS X 10.4 cd to format drive to Extended Journaled..now trying to load 10.10
 

CoastalOR

macrumors 68030
Jan 19, 2015
2,697
990
Oregon, USA
I have an old power mac pro 1 duel core intel xeon 3ghz. it has no Hdds inside but turns on fine, ram is working.
Fingers crossed booted from an old OS X 10.4 cd to format drive to Extended Journaled..now trying to load 10.10
All of a sudden you throw in installing OS 10.10. Please be more specific about the Mac model you have. It makes a difference. Your Mac Pro may not support OS 10.10 Yosemite. If it is the MacPro1,1 2006 (shipped with OS 10.4), then the highest OS it supports is 10.7.5.
 

LoveAndPeace

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 14, 2012
17
0
what was happening from what I figured was the iso I used where done a pc and didn't load right was getting gray screens with a bunch of information like kernels couldn't be found. best solution I found so far was using transmac and a 32 gb flash drive and Lion dmg seems to be working now..thank you everybody so much ill keep you guys updated if it works out. I learned so much about mac I never knew before.
 

LoveAndPeace

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Dec 14, 2012
17
0
All of a sudden you throw in installing OS 10.10. Please be more specific about the Mac model you have. It makes a difference. Your Mac Pro may not support OS 10.10 Yosemite. If it is the MacPro1,1 2006 (shipped with OS 10.4), then the highest OS it supports is 10.7.5.
so I got more info
Mac Pro
Processor: 2 x 3 ghz dual Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 2 GB 667 MHZ DDR2 FB-Dimm
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 mb
Serial Number G8705107UPZ
Software: mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 (11C74)
 

CoastalOR

macrumors 68030
Jan 19, 2015
2,697
990
Oregon, USA
so I got more info
Mac Pro
Processor: 2 x 3 ghz dual Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 2 GB 667 MHZ DDR2 FB-Dimm
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 mb
Serial Number G8705107UPZ
Software: mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 (11C74)
It's good you have your Mac running with Lion. :)
I'm still not sure which model you have. I haven't touched Lion in over 4 years, so my memory is fuzzy. I think the way to get more information is to navigate the :apple: (upper left menu bar)>About This Mac>System Report...(button). I think you should then see Hardware Overview. What does it show?

This is what I see (BTW I'm on OS 10.10.5):
Hardware Overview:
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro11,5
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP114.0172.B04
SMC Version (system): 2.30f2
Serial Number (system): (removed for privacy)
Hardware UUID: (removed for privacy)

What I need is the Model Identifier:, then I can provide more information about the specifications of your Mac.
 

hwojtek

macrumors 65816
Jan 26, 2008
1,339
418
Poznan, Poland
A dual-processor, dual-core Xeon 3.0 GHz setup could only be had in the original Mac Pro 1,1. This Mac will not run 10.10 unless treated with special tricks the OP should not attempt. Maximum OS: 10.7.5.
Also, the computer has way too little RAM in order to work efficiently.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.