Installing only two DIMMs which slots?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dmylrea, Dec 6, 2016.

  1. dmylrea macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #1
    Mac Pro 2013--I've looked through a dozen different sites but can't find where I install the DIMM's if I am only installing TWO (2 x 16GB). Both together in the same grouping, or one in one of the two slots on one side and one in the other side? If one and one, then closest to the center or towards the outside?

    Thanks.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Isn't the nMP has 4 memory channel and each slot has its own channel?

    So, all 4 slots should be independent and indentical.

    Therefore, there should be no "wrong" configuration like on the cMP.

    And if the memory is really in the non optimum configuration. Once you boot to desktop, there should be a pop up window to tell you how to install them in the "correct" way.
     
  3. dmylrea, Dec 6, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2016

    dmylrea thread starter macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #3
    Thank you for the info. I'll just go ahead and try it! :)
     
  4. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #4
  5. dmylrea thread starter macrumors 68000

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #5
  6. Philocetes, Dec 7, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 8, 2016

    Philocetes macrumors regular

    Philocetes

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    #6
    I had a service manual from apple that gave memory configurations for cmp. I followed it and a little app came up giving me a better configuration. So maybe you just put them in and there might still be an app to give you optimum locations. I did quite a bit of googling when doing mine, and apple does not do a very good job of putting this information out there.
     
  7. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #7
    You could also use a memory benchmark to test different configurations for actual results.
     

Share This Page