Installing RAM before first startup?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by capitanbuzo, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. capitanbuzo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #1
    I am going to be purchasing a new Macbook Pro once they get updated (MWSF, if not then then later). I was wondering if I need to start the machine up for the first time with the original RAM or can I just open the box, install the 4GB, then start up for the first time? My instincts say it would be fine but switching from Windows, I do not know if there would be a setting that I would need to change or anything. Thanks for the help.
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    You can put the new RAM in at any time: before or after the first startup. It makes no difference.
     
  3. capitanbuzo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #3
    Thanks. Logically thinking it would make no difference putting it now or later but was being careful because I have a lot less experience with Macs than what I have with Windows machines.
     
  4. nazuk macrumors 6502

    nazuk

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    England, UK
    #4
    No settings to change with a mac when installing your RAM. To check it's installed and recognised, check Apple Menu>About This Mac. Enjoy :)
     
  5. TurboSC macrumors 65816

    TurboSC

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #5
    The beauty, grace, power, and simplicity that is Apple. I can't wait to get my MBP after MacWorld!
     
  6. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #6
    Start it up, let it run, and if you see no problems , then change the Ram.
     
  7. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #7
    Exactly what I said when someone else posted this thread a few hours ago. You might want to make sure your MBP isn't afflicted with the yellow screen, dead battery, frozen keyboard, killer drive, etc. before swapping out the memory. Cuz if it's bad, you're just going to have to take it out anyway.
     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    Agreed. Best to make sure it runs fine straight out of the box before adding RAM. Otherwise you may have to swap RAM in and out if you do have a problem and need to diagnose whether it's covered by Apple or if it's due to the third-party RAM.
     
  9. matttrick macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #9
    umm my windows pc does the same exact thing.:rolleyes:
     
  10. MacinDoc macrumors 68020

    MacinDoc

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    The Great White North
    #10
    What, you have a PC that is graceful, beautiful and simple to use? Which PC do you have? ;)

    Back to the OP's question, I would start it up and make sure it works first, for the reasons stated above. No point in changing the RAM out and back again if there's a problem. And no re-configuration is required after the RAM is installed, so there is no benefit in installing the RAM before the first start-up.
     
  11. capitanbuzo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #11
    Thanks for the help. I will start it up first and check for the normal problems. On a side note, does anyone know the approximate wait times for delivery of a new Apple product that has been ordered online and customized? I will be buying my MBP form the developer store in Jan and also be adding the 7200RPM HDD option on it.
     

Share This Page