Installing RAM

Discussion in 'iMac' started by In Sams World, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. In Sams World macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #1
    Im just wondering if anyone could give me a quick outline on what I have to do to instally new RAM, like after I have plugged it in is there anything I need to do?

    And any specific RAM I need to get?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #2
    Are you asking if the Mac needs to have some sort of system file modified to recognize additional ram? They don't. What model Mac do you have? There aren't any real restrictions other than the standard ones for speed, form factor and logic board limits.
     
  3. In Sams World thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #3
    Cheers for the speedy response dude, I am getting the 20" iMac in about a week and im just looking at putting a stick of 2gb RAM in there too.
    Pretty much my question is...

    So its as simple as sticking it in and away you go?
     
  4. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #4
    hhhmm

    Well, you install the correct RAM for the unit, and power it on. The first thing you're looking for on startup is the 'chime'

    This shows the unit has passed it's 'POST' (Power On Self Test) in which the RAM is tested.

    If your unit doesn't chime and generally does nothing, then look for a flashing LED* - your first indication that something isn't right with the RAM. Remove, reseat etc

    IF it chimes and powers on OK, then check system profiler to ensure the RAM is fully recognized. If thats the case you're ready to go!

    F

    *unless you buy a brand new iMac - then you're screwed. Why did Apple leave that LED?!
     
  5. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #5
    Yup!
    You will need a #0 Phillips head screw driver and a fingernail. Shut it down, pop it in, start it up.
     
  6. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #6
    Always do a PRAM reset after changing hardware.
     
  7. Tommie Montana macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #7
    I didn't have such a screwdriver. Lucky for me I had my trusted pocket knife, which had a bit that could be used perfectly on the can opener.
     
  8. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #8
    :eek:
     
  9. divedude macrumors member

    divedude

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    #9
    The manual says to use a #2 Phillips. That is what I used and it worked fine.
     
  10. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #11
    I was having the 'freezing' problems mentioned by others until I reset my PRAM. I had replaced the stock ram with two 2GB modules and perhaps this was the source of my 'freezing' and not the 1.1 Software Update. This is good advice!
     

Share This Page