installing sapphire

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by rynopace, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. rynopace macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #1
    yes, i'm a newbie to the mac world!

    i'm having trouble installing sapphire - simply the instructions don't make sense to me....

    does anyone have the patience to explain this to me. i will be very grateful.

    thanks
    ryan


    Installing Sapphire Browser in Leopard
    Sapphire will now run on any (Intel or PPC) Mac running Leopard.

    1. First make sure you have Front Row installed - Pretty sure it is by default.

    2. Download Sapphire & Unzip to your desktop.

    3. If you are replacing an older version of Sapphire you will first need to remove the old copy. Using the terminal* type: “sudo rm -r /System/Library/CoreServices/Front\ Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/Sapphire.frappliance”

    4. Place Sapphire.frappliance in: “/System/Library/CoreServices/Front Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/”. Using the terminal* type: “sudo mv ~/Desktop/Sapphire.frappliance /System/Library/CoreServices/Front\ Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/”

    5. You will need to Authenticate to copy into this directory.

    6. Once copied into the directory you will need to make sure Front Row isn’t already running.Using the terminal* type: “kill $(ps ax | grep [F]ront | awk ‘{print $1}’)”

    7. Open Front Row using the “MENU” button on your Apple remote or double-click the Front Row application in your “Applications” menu. Also the keyboard sequence cmd-esc (Command-Escape) will automatically bring up frontrow.Enjoy!
     
  2. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #2
    What part(s) of the instructions do you not understand?

    By the way, #6 is easier to do just by typing "killall Front\ Row"
     
  3. rynopace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #3
    well, step 2 for starters..!
    then 4 + 5.

    thanks
     
  4. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #4
    BTW, this is the wrong forum.

    Anyway, I assume you have an Intel Mac? If so, you have Front Row.

    Step2. Download Sapphire from http://appletv.nanopi.net/sapphire-browser-downloads/ - this will go into your downloads folder, wherever you've configured it to be. It's your Desktop by default.

    Using Finder, go to where this is downloaded, and drag the zip file to your desktop if it's not already there. Double click the zip file. This will unzip it.

    Step4. Open Terminal from /Applications/Utilities.

    Type the following exactly, from an admin account - you can copy and paste this:
    Code:
    cd Desktop
    sudo mv ~/Desktop/Sapphire.frappliance /System/Library/CoreServices/Front\ Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/
    
    Step5: You'll be asked for your password at this point. If this fails, then you're not using an admin account and will have to switch to one, and repeat the above.

    Step6: type
    Code:
    killall Front\ Row
    
    Restart Front Row using your remote.
     
  5. rynopace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #5
    sorry for the wrong forum.

    thanks for the help. for some reason once i download the file it isn't zipped, then i follow the instructions and it didn't seem to work. is this because the file wasn't zipped??
    :confused:
    rp
     
  6. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #6
    Are you using Safari with the "Open safe files after downloading" option set?

    In that case the zip will unzip automatically, and you'll have a Sapphire.frappliance folder in your downloads folder.

    What exactly didn't work? Any idea at what step it failed? Did you get any error messages?

    I just installed it myself and it worked fine. I had an earlier beta of Sapphire and I didn't like it (it crashed every time on importing meta data) so uninstalled it. This looks better.
     
  7. rynopace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #7
    This is the message i get after entering password:

    mv: rename /Users/ryanpoole/Desktop/Sapphire.frappliance to /System/Library/CoreServices/Front Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/Sapphire.frappliance: Directory not empty

    any suggestions??
     
  8. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #8
    It means /System/Library/CoreServices/Front Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/Sapphire.frappliance already exists.

    Do step 3:
    Code:
    sudo rm -r /System/Library/CoreServices/Front\ Row.app/Contents/PlugIns/Sapphire.frappliance
    before the mv command.
     
  9. rynopace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
  10. rynopace thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #10
    hi plinden,
    thanks for the help...
    cheers
    ryno
     
  11. Onatop macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #11
    I'm sorry to bother you. But I did do to the letter the steps above and when I open Front Row there is no change at all, is just the regular Front Row.

    If I try to execute the copy command again it does it and gives no warning that the file or directory already exist.

    Any advise?

    Thanks in advance for the help
     

Share This Page