Installing Soundtrack Pro 3 - Help Needed!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by John Doe 57, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I had Final Cut Studio 2 and just got FCS 3. I also have Logic Studio 8 and will probably get LS 9 soon.

    The question I have is that I have already installed Final Cut Pro along with Compressor and such. I skipped Color, Motion, Soundtrack Pro, DVD Studio Pro, and Cinema Tools. But now I need Soundtrack Pro:
    Picture 1.png

    I went to install it when I noticed that it will skip over Music Loops. I'm guessing I still have that data from FCS 2 or LS 8? Also, I am unsure of what exactly is contained in the Sound Effects install. I'm guessing that just sound effects and no music is contained inside.

    If I check Music Loops, will it overwrite old data or make a duplicate of existing data?
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Neither. If it were already installed, the checkbox would be checked and greyed out like Final Cut Pro is.
     
  3. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    Why do suppose it was unchecked then?
     
  4. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #4
    Because it's not part of the default install. If you want it, select it and proceed with the installation.
     
  5. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Understood. Thanks.
     

Share This Page