Installing SSD in Mac Mini Server 2011

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Squall Strife, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. Squall Strife macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys, next week I'll be pulling the trigger on a 2011 mac mini server that I'll use for photo editing (Lightroom + Photoshop) and some light video editing.
    The thing is I really want to have an SSD for the OS but going for Apple option (+ 554,00 €) it's definitely not worth it so I was guessing: how difficult is to add an SSD to a mac mini server which already has 2 HDD installed inside? Will that be easy to switch one of the HDD with an SSD?

    Many thanks for the support, and sorry for the mistakes, english it's not my first language ;)
     
  2. sascha h-k macrumors 6502

    sascha h-k

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Location:
    vienna / austria
    #2
  3. Squall Strife thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #3
  4. etsi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    #4
    So you don't have to remove the board in order to just replace the top hard disk ?

    Is it required to remove everything if you wish to replace both disks?

    Which disk is the one with the OS ?
     
  5. sascha h-k macrumors 6502

    sascha h-k

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Location:
    vienna / austria
    #5
    it's normal the top, when the mini is open; so it's the lower bay when the mini is in use ..
     
  6. Buckeyes1995 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    #6
    A non-server 2011 Mac Mini comes with the drive installed as the bottom disk (when you are working on it, it will be the top disk, as you flip it over to open it up). The OS is thus installed on bottom disk.

    To replace the bottom disk (if you want to swap out a stock hard drive for a larger drive or an SSD), you will most likely still need to pull out the logic board an inch or so (beware of the IR connection!!!). This is to ensure you mate it correctly with the two guide holes in the back of the case. Depending on the drive, you may not need to do this.. I've had mixed success.

    If you want to put in a 2nd disk (ie.. the TOP drive) then yes.. you need to remove the logic board and power supply, to get at the plastic frame that holds the top drive drive. But don't fear.. it's really not bad at all. Just need to be careful with the IR connection.
     

Share This Page