Installing SSD question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by damet, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. damet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    #1
    So I am installing the Vertex 3 240gb on my new macbook pro 2011. I just got this macbook pro 2011 so I have no stuff on it except what it came with. And I've only turned it on a few times to play around with it. My question is that since I have no stuff on it, I can just do a clean install of OSX with the disc the macbook came with right? I will not need to clone anything right?
     
  2. ECUpirate44 macrumors 603

    ECUpirate44

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    NC
    #2
    Right. Install SSD, format for Mac,install OSX, install OSX applications from the second disc.
     
  3. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #3
    Sounds about right, what would you have to copy over anyway?
     
  4. damet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    #4
    Also, I've heard about all this PRAM or whatever reseting for SSD installing. Is that nessecary? Do I need to do anything to the system before I install the SSD?

    Another thing, I heard TRIM doesn't sit well with Vertex 3 so I would like to leave that off. Will I need to do anything specifically after I install the Vertex 3 to turn TRIM off? Or is it automatically off?
     
  5. Fugue macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #5
    All MBP's come with the OS installation disk as well as the applications (such as iPhoto,Facetime etc..)?

    Just wondering as I might have to do what the OP did as well.
     
  6. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    Yes. You could have read up on apple's website where it clearly states what's in the box. Or better yet, open your box up and look.
     
  7. damet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    #7
    Anyone have an answer to these 2 questions?
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I would reset PRAM and SMC at any new hardware install. It resets hardware and power management to default. It certainly does no harm.

    The default install of an aftermarket SSD will not have TRIM enabled.
     
  9. HelloPanda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #9
    Can you boot from the OSX DVD and use it to format the SSD drive?

    Also, if TRIM support is not enabled by default when you do a clean install of OSX, how do you enable it?

    Can you give me a link to the tweaks you can make to improve the performance of your SSD.
     
  10. Frankydan100 macrumors regular

    Frankydan100

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    #10
    Yes you can boot from the OSX DISC just hold down 'c' on startup.
     
  11. Frankydan100 macrumors regular

    Frankydan100

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    #11
  12. HelloPanda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #12
    If I understood this correctly:

    1. I can install a new empty SSD, then turn my MacBook on with the DVD in the superdrive, and hold down c to boot from the DVD.

    2. Then I can use the DVD to format the drive to a Mac compatible format.

    3. After that, I install OSX

    4. Enable Trim support following the guide.

    Is this there anything else I'm missing, any other optimizations that I need to do.
     
  13. damet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
  14. HelloPanda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #14
    You're Welcome.
     
  15. damet thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    #15
    Thanks for the reply! Also, would there be any problem in installing 4GB of ram along with the SSD at the same time? Can I do both in one install?
     
  16. HelloPanda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #16
    That's what I'm planning on doing as well, I don't think there would be a problem, but then again, I haven't tried it yet.

    I think I'm going to wait for Lion to come out first before doing anything.
     
  17. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #17
    Yes, I don't see why the answer would be no. It's no different than any other laptop you know :)
     
  18. kobyh15 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    #18
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8H7 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Unless you want to install 6 GB you'll have to get a set of 2 x 4 GB sticks to install. It comes with 2 x 2 GB.
     

Share This Page