Installing VM on Bootcamp

Jokon

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 26, 2015
3
0
Hi everyone,
I want to test a windows software on virtual box.... now before you get all confused, let me try and explain this as detailed as I can.

I want to modify a few things on my vm(virtualbox) but the software I'm using is designed to work with windows and I'm using a Mac.

I know I can't run a VM on another VM... so instead of going to buy a windows computer, I decided to partition my mac with bootcamp.

I have bootcamp running well with windows installed, now I try to install windows on my virtualbox on my partitioned bootcamp drive but it was not running well.

From what I've seen, I suspect bootcamp is also run as a VM and thats why I'm having this problem.

Please could someone help me out?

I want to know if what I'm trying to do is possible and won't affect my OS X

or should I just buy a windows computer?

thanks for all contributions in advance
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
63,843
30,363
Boston
Boot camp is native and not a vm. I'm not sure what your issues are but running windows in bootcamp is that, running windows natively.

What errors are you getting when you're running VB in windows, is it VB that has the issue or the Windows install?

Are you using an ISO or or disc?
 

panzer06

macrumors 68040
Sep 23, 2006
3,009
69
Kilrath
snip

I have bootcamp running well with windows installed, now I try to install windows on my virtualbox on my partitioned bootcamp drive but it was not running well.

snip
This statement was confusing to me. Are you saying you have booted the Mac to Windows and are running Windows when you install Virtual Box?

If so, then as @maflynn stated we will need more detailed information about any errors or performance issues you're seeing.

Cheers,
 

Gjwilly

macrumors 68030
May 1, 2011
2,872
511
SF Bay Area
I got that he's running the Windows version of Virtual Box and trying to install an other virtual version of Windows from within Windows.
All from Bootcamp.

Also helpful would be the versions of Windows you're using and the year and model of your Mac.
 

Jokon

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 26, 2015
3
0
Sorry about the whole confusion

I basically want to know if I can install a VM on bootcamp without issues

mac air 2012--- 8gb ram
OS X Yosemite 10.10.2

bootcamp-windows 7

VM I intend to install--- windows XP
 
Last edited:

yjchua95

macrumors 604
Apr 23, 2011
6,725
230
GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
Sorry about the whole confusion

I basically want to know if I can install a VM on bootcamp without issues

mac air 2012--- 8gb ram
OS X Yosemite 10.10.2

bootcamp-windows 7

VM I intend to install--- windows XP
If you want full performance, you are not supposed to use the Boot Camp partition from Virtualbox.

You are supposed to restart your Mac, hold down Option when you hear the chime and select the Windows disk.

Boot Camp is not a VM itself. It is a native installation with direct access to the full resources of the computer.

It's universally known that Virtualbox has lousy performance. Use VMware Player. It's free and has far better performance. Just remember to install VMware Tools in the VM.
 

Jokon

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 26, 2015
3
0
If you want full performance, you are not supposed to use the Boot Camp partition from Virtualbox.

You are supposed to restart your Mac, hold down Option when you hear the chime and select the Windows disk.

Boot Camp is not a VM itself. It is a native installation with direct access to the full resources of the computer.

It's universally known that Virtualbox has lousy performance. Use VMware Player. It's free and has far better performance. Just remember to install VMware Tools in the VM.
Thanks yjchua95

That was really helpful
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
63,843
30,363
Boston
I basically want to know if I can install a VM on bootcamp without issues
Yes as noted, Bootcamp is not a VM, its a full native execution of Windows, so from there you can install Virtual Box and run within VB another copy of an OS, including windows.
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
63,843
30,363
Boston
This isn't true - there is no noticeable difference. http://xmodulo.com/vmware-player-vs-virtualbox-performance-comparison.html

Use which you prefer. The advantage of VBox is it is free on both OSX and Windows but both are pretty good in my experience.
Agreed, Oracle has done a lot to improve the overall performance and feel of VB. They use it for some of their enterprise application rollouts, which is a good idea. Provide the customers with a VM image that can be booted up in a VM, instead of creating a new database, web server, app server, etc.
 

yjchua95

macrumors 604
Apr 23, 2011
6,725
230
GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
63,843
30,363
Boston
VMware Player 7 is also free (not the Pro version, but the regular version, and works as well as it uses the same hypervisor engine as Workstation).
Doesn't that only allow you to use an existing VM and not create one yourself?
 

yjchua95

macrumors 604
Apr 23, 2011
6,725
230
GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
Doesn't that only allow you to use an existing VM and not create one yourself?
Nope. It allows you to create one.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2013483

The only caveat is that Player (non-pro) won't let you create VMs that are encrypted or self-destruct after a set amount of time. Pro versions and Workstation allows you to do that.

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/compare#player7

Other than that, the hypervisor engine is identical to Fusion 7 and Workstation 11, and that's all that matters.

Oh and UEFI actually works in Player 7, after modifying the pertinent .vmx file by adding in an extra line - firmware = "efi"
 

doynton

macrumors 6502
Oct 19, 2014
299
15
So now here's another free hypervisor to add to your list :D
VMWare Player is Windows and Linux only. You have to pay for the equivalent VMWare Fusion on OSX. That was my point - VBox is free on both. It's a shame that so often something that is free on Windows you have to pay for on OSX.
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
63,843
30,363
Boston
So now here's another free hypervisor to add to your list :D
Definitely something to consider, I have an old license of Vmware Workstation for windows, and I was tempted to upgrade but since I use Virtual Box at work I was just going to load that. I'll have keep that in mind as well.
 

illusionx

macrumors 6502
Jul 4, 2014
326
0
Brossard, QC
Installing VM on Bootcamp

You can even run a vm inside a vm. We do that for testing purposes every time with VMWare vSphere on our laptops.

I'm not sure why OP's isn't working well even for just windows XP... He needs to define what's not "well"
 

yjchua95

macrumors 604
Apr 23, 2011
6,725
230
GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
You can even run a vm inside a vm. We do that for testing purposes every time with VMWare vSphere on our laptops.

I'm not sure why OP's isn't working well even for just windows XP... He needs to define what's not "well"
vSphere ESXi is a bare-metal hypervisor, so it's technically different from a hypervisor within a host per se.

A VM running off a bare-metal hypervisor would usually perform better than a VM running off a hypervisor running within a host OS environment.
 

illusionx

macrumors 6502
Jul 4, 2014
326
0
Brossard, QC
Installing VM on Bootcamp

vSphere ESXi is a bare-metal hypervisor, so it's technically different from a hypervisor within a host per se.



A VM running off a bare-metal hypervisor would usually perform better than a VM running off a hypervisor running within a host OS environment.

We put the hyper visor inside a vmware fusion/workstation and run another vm inside the hyper visor. If you see what I mean. It's strictly for testing purposes and also allows us to vmotion or easily move the VM to prod if ever happens. :)

Anyways /off topic. I can't wait for OP to tell us what's wrong with vbox inside OS X that don't work well.
 

yjchua95

macrumors 604
Apr 23, 2011
6,725
230
GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
We put the hyper visor inside a vmware fusion/workstation and run another vm inside the hyper visor. If you see what I mean. It's strictly for testing purposes and also allows us to vmotion or easily move the VM to prod if ever happens. :)

Anyways /off topic. I can't wait for OP to tell us what's wrong with vbox inside OS X that don't work well.
Alright now I understand.

In my workplace we don't usually do it this way though, we put the hypervisor layer just right after the boot process, create and select VMs, then boot off it.
 

SlCKB0Y

macrumors 68040
Feb 25, 2012
3,126
197
Sydney, Australia
Agreed, Oracle has done a lot to improve the overall performance and feel of VB.
Oracle have done almost nothing to VB since buying it. Oracle is where opensource goes to die.

They use it for some of their enterprise application rollouts, which is a good idea. Provide the customers with a VM image that can be booted up in a VM, instead of creating a new database, web server, app server, etc.
The primary technology used by Oracle for enterprise virtualisation in Xen.

----------

Those benchmarks are a load of bollocks and just by linking to them, you are massively over simplifying the issue.
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
63,843
30,363
Boston
Oracle have done almost nothing to VB since buying it. Oracle is where opensource goes to die.
I disagree, I tied VB before Oracle got their mitts on it and I just installed it a while ago. I saw some definite speed improvements. Perhaps they're not adding features like VMWare/Parallels but I have noticed performance improvements. I've not followed VB close enough to know any new features.

I'll be using Virtual Box for upgrading our PeopleSoft environment. As I mentioned they provide a complete environment (database server/web server/ app server) in a single VM and from that you can upgrade your PeopleSoft environment,