Installing Windows on my iMac/bootcamp or parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by iaddict, May 16, 2007.

  1. iaddict macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #1
    I just got a refurb iMac and will need Windows XP on it to run a software that I use for my business. Is the install pretty straight forward or are there tips that will make it easier? Also, since this is all very new to me, would BootCamp or Parallels be better for me in running this software?
     
  2. Swarmlord macrumors 6502a

    Swarmlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #2
    Depends on whether you need Windows and OSX to run at the same time or not.
     
  3. iaddict thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #3
    I would think that most times I would run both at the same time, however, I don't know much about having them running at the same time vs having only one running. Is there much conflict if they are both up and running? It would be nice to have both, since all my internet will be run through the Mac OS and only this one program will be using the Windows OS
     
  4. RaMaz macrumors regular

    RaMaz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
  5. JKitterman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #5
    I play around with Parallels and VMware Fusion beta. You are going to want memory if you are going with virtualization. If you do not want to have to reboot to switch between OS X and Windows, you will have to do virtualization.
     
  6. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Which Windows app do you need to run? If it is only one, check out its compatibility with Codeweavers, which would be easier and cheaper.

    If it is not a 'heavy' program, shell out on some RAM and I recommend using VMWare's Fusion beta (it is free for now) until the final version comes out and you can decide if you want to stay with it or go to Parallels :)

    I think Parallels has something big in store as they oddly have not updated their software for over 2 months...
     
  7. iaddict thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #7
    I have to run Corel Draw with an add on program. Can I do that on the freeware program?
     
  8. rfrankl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #8
    I was just looking at the Codeweavers website. I looked up Tradestation. The fact it is on the list, does that mean they got it to work? Stock trading software is the only reason I keep 1 pc, otherwise I would trash it. Thanks for anyone who can help.
     

Share This Page