Instructions on getting t-mobile t-zones working on iPhone 2.0

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ljump12, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. ljump12 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Location:
    philadelphia
    #1
    Alright here are step by step instructions for getting t-zones to work on 2.0.. I'm really tired, so i'm going to make this short and sweet.

    First make sure you can SSH to your phone... Youll need to install the ssh component in Cydia.

    Now open a text editor and create a file named "proxy.pac" with the contents of:

    Code:
    function FindProxyForURL(url, host)
    {
    if (isInNet(myIpAddress(), "10.0.0.0", "255.0.0.0"))
    return "PROXY 216.155.165.50:8080";
    else
    return "DIRECT";
    }
    
    Save that file.. then upload it to your phone in the directory: /private/var/preferences/

    now... navigate to
    /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration

    download the preferences.plist file and modify it according to step 6 of: http://arashpayan.com/blog/index.php/2007/09/17/t-zones-aka-599-internet-access-on-the-iphone/

    with the exception that the red code <string>file:///private/var/root/proxy.pac</string> ....
    should be <string>file:///private/var/preferences/proxy.pac</string>

    Finally upload it back to your phone...

    Reboot and whala..

    I hope this works for everyone!
     
  2. kidwithdimples macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #2
    If that proxy dies then you will have to change the ip and port again... Am I rite?
     
  3. NeoMayhem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #3
    That proxy is t-mobile's WAP server.
     
  4. z0n3x macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #4
    I have followed this step by step, word for word. My .pac is in /private/var/preferances and my plist is in library/..

    where do i go now?
     
  5. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #5
    Thanks for the instructions! Before I upgraded I copied the proxy.pac and preferences.plist from my phone and couldn't find where to put them after I upgraded. It's all up and running now!
     
  6. aquanutz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA (I miss Willoughby, Ohio)
    #6
    is the user : pass still root:alpine ??

    EDIT: Guys, the cydia package works just fine. It's just the above. I just tested it and it works great.
     
  7. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #7
    Sometime between last night and this morning my EDGE died. I guess I'll reload the files and see if it works out. I have no idea why, cause it was working great.
     
  8. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #8
    Yes, the user=root and the pass=alpine.
     
  9. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #9
    The only thing that works for me is E-mail. Anyone have any idea what I did wrong?
     
  10. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #10
    I'm in the same boat now. Nothing else is working. I was using it all earlier just fine. I wonder if T-Mobile is cracking down on us. Yikes!
     
  11. Scubadiver macrumors member

    Scubadiver

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Cutler Bay, Florida
    #11
    Working fine for me!

    ljump12:

    Thanks! I tried the old way of doing it, but obviously that didn't work. All is working now on EDGE.

    :) :D :apple:
     
  12. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #12
    Look in Cydia and look for the T-zones hack by BigBoss! Install and voila!

    Safari. Works.
    Weather. Works.
    Stocks. Works.
    Have not set up Mail yet. Will update!
     
  13. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #13
    Still nothing. :confused:
     
  14. Love Juice macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #14
    does anyone know where exactly the change is?

    i never used the ez way through installer, i always just manually edited the preferences.plist.

    w/ 2.0 it looks like there are subtle changes ( a few extra lines of code ) that were not there before.

    just wondering if anyone knew between what lines to place the proxy commands manually.

    also, btw ...i used to do the proxy.pac as well, but then a few months back i changed it to the way w/o using the proxy.pac

    <key>Proxies</key>
    <dict>
    <key>HTTPEnable</key>
    <integer>1</integer>
    <key>HTTPPort</key>
    <integer>8080</integer>
    <key>HTTPProxy</key>
    <string>216.155.165.50</string>
    <key>HTTPSEnable</key>
    <integer>1</integer>
    <key>HTTPSPort</key>
    <integer>8080</integer>
    <key>HTTPSProxy</key>
    <string>216.155.165.50</string>
    </dict>
     
  15. Love Juice macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #15
    nm, got it to work manually

    here you go, edit away!

    <string>ip1</string>
    <key>Hardware</key>
    <string>com.apple.CommCenter</string>
    <key>Type</key>
    <string>com.apple.CommCenter</string>
    <key>UserDefinedName</key>
    <string>com.apple.CommCenter (ip1)</string>
    </dict>
    <key>Proxies</key>
    <dict>
    <key>HTTPEnable</key>
    <integer>1</integer>
    <key>HTTPPort</key>
    <integer>8080</integer>
    <key>HTTPProxy</key>
    <string>216.155.165.50</string>
    <key>HTTPSEnable</key>
    <integer>1</integer>
    <key>HTTPSPort</key>
    <integer>8080</integer>
    <key>HTTPSProxy</key>
    <string>216.155.165.50</string>
    </dict>

    <key>UserDefinedName</key>
    <string>com.apple.CommCenter (ip1)</string>

    all is working over edge. safari, mail, stock, weather ...no youtube though :(
     
  16. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #16
    Oh, I also restored/re-pwned since I forgot to save a copy of the preferences.plist file. Launched Cydia looking for SSH but found T-zones hack. Installed it.

    And Mail does work as well.
     
  17. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #17
    For future reference, it's OpenSSH. I just re-pnwed mine as well, and just installed that OpenSSH now. I'm going to try doing this manually again. If it's a no go, I'll try the Cydia method. I'll keep ya updated on my situation.


    EDIT:
    I couldn't get it to connect via SSH, so I installed the Cydia hack and it's still doing nothing. Is it possible that T-Mobile's EDGE network has been down in my area all day?

    Also, what are your settings in the Cellular Network Data fields?
     
  18. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #18
    Yeah, I looked under O, but nothing was under O (or S). Luckily I scrolled down to T.
     
  19. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #19

    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    Username: *blank*
    Password *blank*
     
  20. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #20
    Hmm...that's what I got there. I'll have to figure it out later. Got too much to do until tonight. Thanks for the help anyway.
     
  21. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #21
    Ok, not sure what I did in the end, but it's working again. I had run the Cydia tzones hack and it didn't work. I finally got it to connect via SSH and there was no proxy.pac file on the phone. I placed that in the private/var/preferences/ folder and rebooted and now it's working... Safari, weather, app store, stocks, email, etc. Thanks for the help and suggestions!
     
  22. WMuntean macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #22
    My T-zones also randomly stopped working. Cydia also wouldn't let me reinstall the Hack, so I SSHed the files and everything works. This makes me wonder about syncing with iTunes, and if it somehow resets some files...
     
  23. umd78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #23
    Should I expect to get the same speed as I did from 1.1.3/1.1.4?
     
  24. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #24
    Yes, it's not incredibly fast, but it works. Also, I synced mine last night and it didn't kill tzones, so I have no idea what was going on with that. Oh well, it works now and I can't complain.
     
  25. andylane macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #25
    Not connecting via OpenSSH?

    The deal with OpenSSH is that the first time you connect, it could take several minutes - it's generating a key. Leave it for a while, and come back.

    This tripped me up.

    I can recommend Cyberduck (make sure you're connecting as SFTP) for moving/copying files. (I know most people are familiar with the app, but it might not have occurred to people that it could be used to connect to your iPhone).

    The OP's method worked great for me - thanks!
     

Share This Page