Intel 4000 graphics was 384MB now 512MB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MyAppleWorld, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. MyAppleWorld macrumors 6502

    MyAppleWorld

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #1
    So I just unboxed my new 2012 13 inch pro and noticed the graphics was saying 384MB and thought it was going to be 512MB.

    Anyhow, a couple of updates and reboots later and now it says 512MB.

    Am I going mad??
     
  2. Mr. Buzzcut macrumors 65816

    Mr. Buzzcut

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio
    #2
    Nope. Just bought one and noticed the very same thing. I wasn't expecting the increase until I added RAM.
     
  3. MyAppleWorld thread starter macrumors 6502

    MyAppleWorld

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #3
    hmm i just added ram but can't remember now if it said 512mb after or before i did that lol
     
  4. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #4
    384 w/4gb of Ram, 512 w/8gb and above. My Retina show(ed) 768
     
  5. BlazednSleepy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #5
    2012 15in cMBP came with 8gb of ram and still shows 384mb lol
     
  6. borisiii macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #6
    13" or 15"?

    My 15" has 16GB RAM but has only ever said 512MB. I suppose it would make more sense on the 13", since on a 15" you would just switch to the dedicated GPU rather than allocate more memory to the integrated one...
     
  7. Saladinos, Nov 15, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2012

    Saladinos macrumors 68000

    Saladinos

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #7
    Same. 15" Retina with 16GB RAM. System profiler shows 512MB VRAM for the Intel card.

    More VRAM could definitely help, especially with the high resolution display and graphics assets.
     
  8. ultra7k macrumors 6502

    ultra7k

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #8
    Installed 16gb of ram into my 2012 13" pro, which came with 4gb.

    When running an external display on 4GB, it would read 512mb on the integrated video card.

    After installing 16gb, it always reads 512mb regardless of external display or not.
     
  9. WarrenFields Guest

    #9
    The "MacBook Air and MacBook Pro Update 2.0" that Apple released a little while ago upped the VRAM. I think that's the cause of your confusion lol
     
  10. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #10
    I have found that it really depends on the model after version 2.0. HD 4000 reserves a specific amount. It is not limited to the amount reserved. HD 3000 was specific in how much system memory you had to what was given the iGPU. HD 4000 is more blurry. My cMBP had 8GB and 512MB iGPU reserved now it has 16GB and after 2.0 update only reserves 384MB. 13" with only HD 4000 added reserves amount as did the retina. Because of the GT650m turning on whenever anything demanding or even external display is connected I assume Apple decided you don't really need more than 384MB to move 1440x900. Then again my 15" cMBP must be the only Macbook on the line that lost memory:(
    Can't tell a lick of difference.
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3246
     
  11. Rich74 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    #11
    Same here.
     
  12. Barna Biro macrumors 6502a

    Barna Biro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    #12
    Mine shows 768 vRAM for the GPU. Seems to be right...
     
  13. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #13
    I thought HD4000 only goes up to 512MB w/ 8GB RAM shared?
     
  14. Barna Biro macrumors 6502a

    Barna Biro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    #14
    Not on the 13" rMBP at least. It goes up to 768 vRAM.
     
  15. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    ahh probably the boost to keep up with the retina.
    It must be harsh without eGPU.
     
  16. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #16
    Mine was 13". It's no longer mine though, it's Apples again :)
     
  17. VooDooGuru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    #17
    My Intel HD 4000 wich is supposedly 512mb at stock but when I upgraded to Mountain Lion 10.8.2 and some updates through apple store, my Intel HD 4000 is now 384mb :confused:
     

Share This Page