Intel Dynamic Acceleration in MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brettanderson, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. brettanderson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #1
    One of the features of santa rosa, is intel dynamic acceleration. When a program is only using one core and the other core is idle, IDA will overclock the active core. In the case of the MBP, the 2.4 GHz will overclock to 2.6 GHz and the 2.2 GHz will overclock to 2.4 GHz.

    Is there a real world situation where this actually occurs? Has anyone observed IDA in action on a SR MBP?
     
  2. opticalserenity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #2
    Thats pretty neat. I'd like to see it demonstrated as well.

    I saw a video once where one of the Intel founders said the software world is always several years behind them in technology...I believe it.
     
  3. illustratorDavi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    #3
    Don't supposed it will be used until Leopard. Wouldn't it use software to trigger it ?
     
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    yea there are so many things that we dont know about yet. 3D burning disks holding terabytes of info being one of those.. i read that somewhere. seems pretty dooable to me.
     
  5. otispunkmeyer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    #5
    i believe this feature should work regardless of OS or software.

    the logic (either in the cpu or chipset) is supposed to be able to detect when one cores being thrashed whilst the other remains idle....and overclock the busy core. its a hardware feature not a software one.
     
  6. LeviG macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #6
    well in windows (yes I know) my dual cores shunt all the lesser work (overheads) onto the other core when one core is being thrashed (well it actually sets both cores at around 50% but you get the idea). The overall speed of the single core encoded program is about 5-10% higher than if it was on a single core cpu of the same clock.

    So say a 2.2Ghz dual core would be similar to a 2.4Ghz single core in single core operations.
     
  7. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #7
    Is this related to how the MBP only uses one core on battery?
     
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #8
    the MBP does that!?!?!?!?! is that from SR onwards?? ive never heard of this before...
     
  9. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #9
    Not sure if it only uses 1 core, but I heard something along those lines for the SR ones.

    If it's plugged in, Expose is smooth and animations are smooth, but on battery Expose is sluggish etc.
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    that reminds me of a program.. it tells you your GHZ thingo, mines currently at 1GHZ... but im not sure how accurate it is. im running off power (battery unplugged) and CPU is at 100% constantly (folding)... interesting..
     
  11. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    The older models definitely does not. It's easy to test though, someone with an SR MBP simply unplug it and run activity monitor, and open the "CPU usage" window. It shows the per core utilization.



    If you take out the battery, your 'Book will only run at 1 ghz... There is some logic behind it, in that it prevents the computer from running at a higher speed than the powersupply can deliver. Sounds far fetched, but there you go.
     
  12. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #12
    I loaded up Activity Monitor (I assume its the 2 black boxes with the red and green squares that are the cores?). Both boxes have red and green squares moving across, so I guess that means both cores are still active..?

    Anyhow, Expose is really sluggish (although it can be smooth occasionally) compared to being on mains power.
     
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    no sorry i muddled it up.. running off the power is like the same as running with your battery fully charged/charging.. i was just wondering why mine says its going at 1GHZ. i dont think it includes NICE processes in this calculation tho.
    i really have very little idea about this tho.
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    yes still active, but not necessarily running at full capacity/clock
     
  15. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #15
    Strange... Exposé runs fluently on my CD MBP on or off battery. But yes, both your cores should be running. You can check the frequency using among others the ministat2 widget.
     
  16. Andrew275 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #16
    Both cores definitely continue to run when on battery power. I've assumed that the drivers are scaling back the GPU clock when on battery though, and that's why Expose is sluggish. If you activative Expose several times in a row, it becomes fast, which I assume is because it has scaled the GPU back up.
     
  17. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #17
    i downloaded mini watsi.. pushed my mac to the limit and it still stayed on 1.0ghz the whole time. could this be because i dont have my battery in?? hhmm i dont see why it would be..

    whats more important.. have i been missing out on power all along!!! hahaha :(
     
  18. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #18
    He sees the light!
     
  19. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #19
    Put the battery in and let us know if you see a power boost ;)
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    i just dont see how it could be because the battery isnt in there.. or is that the power issue?? wait now i see....less power??????


    nice yoda btw
     
  21. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #21
    i dont have me battery :( getting fixed
     
  22. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #22
    As I already said, if you take out the battery, your CPU is scaled back to 1 ghz. I read somewhere (don't remember where), that Apples reasoning for this is that it prevents the computer from running at a higher speed than the powersupply can deliver (does not sound plausible, I know). However, because of this build-in limitation, running your mbp without its battery in is not the same as running your mbp plugged-in with a charged battery.
     
  23. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    farout ive been dying all along!!!! ok thanks so much for telling me this. ill just have to have my laptop running at 75 constantly :p
     
  24. CBJammin103 macrumors regular

    CBJammin103

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Louisiana, United States
    #24
    So my 2.0GHz Macbook is more powerful - when on the battery - than any given Santa Rosa Macbook Pro?? :eek:

    Bit of a turn off to a potential trader-upper. Hm...
     
  25. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #25
    Nah. I think as already said, it is to do with power consumption to make sure the MBP doesn't draw anymore power by accident from the battery that wouldn't matter if it was on mains power.
     

Share This Page