Intel iMac Camera Not Working

Discussion in 'iMac' started by cmcconkey, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. cmcconkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Rocky Face, GA
    #1
    I have an aluminum iMac that the camera is not working on it. Where would be the best place to start looking for the resolution to this?

    Christopher
     
  2. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #2
    Specifics of "not working". If you open Photobooth, does it say that there is no camera? Is the green LED on but camera not working? Try resetting SMC.
     
  3. Hard-Hat-Mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philly Burbs
    #3
    Interestingly enough, I have a new 3.06 ATI and my camera also doens't register in ichat sometimes. It'll say no camera connected to the computer.

    If i quit and relaunch a few times it will reconnect.

    I'd also try to do a SMC reset, but unplugging everything from your imac, specifically the power cord and waiting about 30 secs. Then plug it back in.

    I did this once when my bluetooth module wasn't being recognized.

    HHM
     
  4. cmcconkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Rocky Face, GA
    #4
    [​IMG]

    This is the error that it is giving me when PhotoBooth is launched. This computer has been restarted many times and it doesn't seem to fix the situation.
     
  5. cmcconkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Location:
    Rocky Face, GA
    #5
    SMC reset - No Joy

    I just did an SMC reset on the iMac and it didn't get me anywhere either.
     
  6. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #6
    Has it ever worked? If this is your first time using it and you tried an SMC reset with no results, chances are it's a fault that needs to be repaired. If it did work for you previously, try creating a new user and see if the camera works there. If it does, a reinstall should fix the problem.
     
  7. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    Are you running leopard?

    In tiger I got the same error after the latest update was installed. I downgraded and was able to narrow the issue to either the latest EFI firmware update or the latest quicktime update.

    I haven't had time to narrow it down anymore, but by ignoring both of those updates my camera is working fine.
     
  8. avihappy macrumors 6502

    avihappy

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #8
    I know that this may be unpopular, but how about you try installing Windows via Boot Camp? Make sure you install the boot camp drivers, and then see if Windows can see the camera.
     

Share This Page