intel only?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iSaygoodbye, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. iSaygoodbye macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #1
    I was trying to install something on my powermac g4. Then it said it was intel only. Is there any way to trick the system into thinking it has a intel processor
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
  3. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #3
    No. And if the program has no PPC binaries, you couldn't get very far anyhow.
     
  4. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #4
    Nope because intel and PowerPC (which is what G4 is) are two completely different architectures, so they can not run programs interchangeably.

    No tricks. Just simply time for a new machine. If you need something inexpensive, look at the new mini, it's a great little box and will blow your G4 away...I just got a base model new one and threw 4gb of ram into it and It's faster than the G5 single 1.8ghz PowerMac I just got rid of last week...that's for SURE.
     
  5. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #5
    Not entirely true, (Universal binaries) but I know what you mean.

    And to the OP, unfortunately, there is no way to run the program unless it natively runs on PPC. Sorry.
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    What program?

    There might be a Universal app that is similar ...
     
  7. iSaygoodbye thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iSaygoodbye

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    a boat
    #7
    the google chrome beta i got off of torrents...
     
  8. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #8
    yeah I know what you mean too...but in OP's case the app seems to be intel only :(
     
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Then no, you can't run it, and I'm sure you are aware of the equivalents.
     

Share This Page