Intell emulator!!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Drew017, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. Drew017 macrumors 65816

    Drew017

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    East coast, USA
    #1
    Has anyone out there ever used the q emulator to run any other os besides a PPC one? I'd like to run lion on my iBook. I'm getting impatient wating for it to sell on eBay and get a MacBook (yea...I'm the same guy who started a thread about it earlier :D) anyways... I just want to see if it'll work... I don't care how slow.
     
  2. Intell, Mar 5, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012

    Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Q is very slow. Lion will be very unusable even on the fastest G5.

    Plus, there isn't anything that can emulate myself.
     
  3. Goftrey macrumors 68000

    Goftrey

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #3
    Haha, this made me chuckle.

    To OP, patience is a virtue, if I'm perfectly honest with you though, I think the asking price set on eBay is a bit high, and if you're getting a MacBook, you'll need extra dosh anyway.

    And Q is unbelievably slow, even Windows 95 is pretty unusable on my eMac, to the point I just wiped it off my hard drive.
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    There is a reason Lion is Intel-only. It will not run on hardware that old - and may not run on a computer that old if the CPU was Intel.
     
  5. Drew017 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Drew017

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    East coast, USA
    #5
    Oh yea... I didn't mean to misspell (I was on my iPod touch with iOS 5 (The keyboard is laggy) lol! I lowered my price a bit , too (Thanks for input) I just wanted to see IF it can be done! I long to see the Lion GUI in front of me!!! Too bad it's too slow!
     

Share This Page