Interesting Discovery?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by JamesGorman, Jul 24, 2009.

  1. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
  2. InteriorDEV macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #2
    I put in 2x2GB sticks of 1333mhz DDR3 RAM in my MacBook Pro Unibody yesterday, should also work for the regular unibody MacBooks.
     
  3. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
  4. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #4
    IIRC, the bus is 1066 in the MB and MBPs. 1333 DDR3 RAM is physically the same as 1066, but is rated at the higher speed. You probably won't see any performance difference, just a larger hole in your wallet.
     
  5. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #5
    Has apple crippled the bus to 1066? Seeing as in that article the bus is able to run at 1333 in The 9300 and 9400.
     
  6. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #6
    That's the first I've seen of a 1333mhz listing, even on nvidia's 9400m spec sheet (http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_9400m_g_us.html) they list 1066mhz DD3/800mhz DDR2 as the supported bus speeds.

    Also, the mobos the article is using are Desktop units, with a 9400M integrated GPU. Might be a little different than the mobile applications....I could be wrong though.
     
  7. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #7
    I wonder If nvidia would just put that because they released that chip mostly for apple, and thats what apple wanted the specs to be. It'd be interesting if someone could figure out if we could actually use and benefit from The higher clocked memory
     
  8. JamesGorman thread starter macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #8
    I hope this checks out. If anyone can 100% confirm or deny that it is possible to use and have the benefits of a higher clocked memory, it would be greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page