Internet drops

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by cjay64, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. cjay64 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #1
    I've got an airport extreme 2nd generation and every once and a while I will drop all Internet on my windows computer that is hardwired to the router yet on my MacBook Air it will work just fine or any other Wireless device. The light constantly stays solid green. The only way to regain Internet via the ethernet is to unplug and plug the power back in. Anyone have any ideas why this would happen?
     
  2. JD2015 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    #2
    I get this also whilst using the normal router provided by the isp. It happens every hour on the dot and think it is ISP who do this deliberately. Can be very annoying. Have noticed this whatever device I am using. When I am at work do not see this issue.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #3
    Is your AirPort in DHCP & NAT mode?

    Verify whether the AirPort is in bridge mode or DHCP & NAT mode in AirPort Utility and report back.
     
  4. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    Try setting a static IP setup then.
     
  6. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #6
    I have my computer on a static IP already
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    Do you have the reservation set in AirPort Utility? Try doing a reset of the AirPort Extreme and reconfigure it.
     
  8. adn rcd dly macrumors 6502

    adn rcd dly

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #8
    I certainly don't want to hijack this thread at all, but I have been having loads of speed issues trying to use 2 AirPort Express stations as the wifi network from my comcast modem / router combo since the signal is really crap from it alone.

    On all the setup tutorials I have seen the suggested AirPort setting to be in Bridge mode. Can I get any clarification or assistance?

    Cisco DPC3941T LAN > AirPort Express 1 broadcast to AirPort Express 2 to extend. WiFi on DPC3941T is disabled and the LAN connected APE is in Bridge mode. Mind you, static IP and all of that is Greek to me.

    Appreciation in advance
     
  9. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #9
    So your saying the extend network option is disabled for you when you want to extend it?
     
  10. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #10
    Yup I do, been that way for months and now it starts acting up
     
  11. adn rcd dly macrumors 6502

    adn rcd dly

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #11
    No, that option is there and active, it's just the a huge speed drop and reliability issue. That's why I'm curious if the way I set it up (based on a lot of seemingly outdated help files from Concast) is incorrect.
     
  12. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    Try doing a factory reset on the AirPort.

    What are you referencing?
     
  13. adn rcd dly macrumors 6502

    adn rcd dly

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #13
    Comcast Modem / Router Connected to APE1 via LAN.

    APE1 has the following:

    Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 11.01.11MDT.png
    Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 11.01.37MDT.png
    Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 11.01.53MDT.png
    Screen Shot 2016-03-23 at 11.02.03MDT.png


    APE2 is identical except for Network mode, in which case it is "Extend a Wireless Network" and is extending the 5GHz from APE1
     
  14. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #14
    @Altemose okay, I will see if that will resolve this.
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    Report back with the results.
     
  16. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #16
    Might be a while xP
     
  17. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #17
    Yeah, sorry for the long wait to report back but it's worse now that I've reset it. I can only watch 30 seconds of a YouTube video before the internet dies

    @Altemose
     
  18. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #18
    Just remember in networking for home networks it is best the have the router closet to the 'modem' running NAT and any router after that first router need to have NAT turned OFF! Apple calls that 'Bridged Mode'.
     
  19. cjay64 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    #19

    -_- I took multiple networking classes I know how to run a network. Plus I called apple support this time when it acted up and turns out the router needs replaced.
     
  20. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    That is exactly what I was about to say. Keep in mind that you get a standard 1 year Apple warranty on AirPorts, but you also get covered if you have a Mac, Apple TV, or iPad with AppleCare purchased up to two years after the initial purchase of the AirPort.
     

Share This Page