Internet Explorer 11 and MacRumors

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by Altemose, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #1
    Unfortunately, there are times that I want to get on MacRumors from a dreaded PC or Boot Camp. However, I have noticed that when using Internet Explorer 11, certain buttons like the Hyperlink and attach buttons do not work. Is this a setting on the end of IE or an incompatibility with MacRumors? I believe that older versions like IE 8 work fine.
     
  2. I7guy macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Location:
    Sante Fe, Azuza, Cucamonga
    #2

    Attached Files:

  3. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    I have problems with IE on my Surface Pro 3 sometimes but it's never because of actual websites. It's always the browser itself.

    I have had something like what the OP has mentioned happen this weel but on another website. I would go to edit a post and well there was no save button or clicking save would not show it saved and just stay on the page. Reloading would show the edit did save.

    Closing the browser and rebooting the computer always fixes it.

    IE is junk though I keep using it as my default.
     
  4. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    I meant creating a Hyperlink to text.

    ----------

    I like it due to the RAM usage on Chrome and the slow text bug in Firefox.
     
  5. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #5
    Don't use IE. Problem solved.
     
  6. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    Chrome is a bit of a memory pig on Windows and I do not like it tying back into Google so tightly and Firefox has a weird slow text entry bug unless that has been fixed.
     
  7. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #7
    It is a shame Chrome has become so bloated both in Windows and OS X. As for Firefox, I don't know what you mean by "slow text entry bug".
     
  8. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    In Firefox under Windows 7, I notice that there is a severe delay from the time a keystroke is entered until the time it appears.
     
  9. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #9
    +1. On Windows 7 at work I basically have no choice but IE. Chrome is unusably slow. Firefox is great until you try to type. :(
     
  10. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    I don't like Chrome much anymore, Firefox has a text entry issue, and IE doesn't display some sites correctly. Pick your poison...
     
  11. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #11
    It's not windows specific it happens on my Linux box to.
     
  12. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    I have not noticed the issue on OS X though...
     
  13. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #13
    It's been close to 3 years since I used the Windows version of Firefox, but never noticed it at the time.

    I'm typing this from Firefox 36.0 in OS X, and the issue definitely isn't there. Firefox has been my default browser on this particular computer since the day I bought it(closing in on 3 years).
     
  14. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #14
    Worth trying to reset IE (Windows+R, type 'inetcpl.cpl' and click OK > Advanced tab in Internet Properties > Reset). You can also try the 'Restore advanced settings'. Please be aware you'll need to restart your computer after doing this.

    You can also run CCleaner to get rid of prefetch files/temp Internet files -- at the very least it's going to make the browser run much quicker (depending on when you last ran CCleaner)
     
  15. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    No luck!
     
  16. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #16
    Hmm. What about Java? Is that fully up-to-date? Or Flash? I'm just going out on a limb though, I don't even know if MR uses either of those.
     
  17. Altemose thread starter macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #17
    All plugins are up to date, but I think it is just an IE issue with vBulletin.
     

Share This Page