Internet help...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by GamingFever, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. GamingFever macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #1
    Hi, I want to know if I can put a 2nd router in my network because when i'm upstairs the connection drops dramaticly, I also want to connect my PS3 upstairs trough cable, any suggestions? 
     
  2. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #2
    How is your current network built? Model of your current router, connections?

    And do you want a cable connection or a wireless or both?
     
  3. GamingFever thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #3
    I have a Linksys WRT54GC router trough a wireless network.
     
  4. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #4
    FWIW I have a D Link wireless G in one room hardwired to a Netgear 5 port switch in an other room that connects to two Macs and a PC. You should be able to do something similar even wirelessly.
    I prefer ethernet to the second room because it is faster and more secure in this particular case. YMMV.
     
  5. GamingFever thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #5
    I know but the problem is I only can go wireless and hardwire it trough the router.
     
  6. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #6
    Sorry, still haven't clearly understood what you want to do.

    You want to be able to use wireless and wired connections in another room (upstairs)?
    But you don't want to lay a cable upstairs?
    Is that right?
     
  7. BigHungry04 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #7
    There are things you can buy that will do ethernet over power lines. Plug one adapter in to the wall, plug the other adapter in to another wall, and there you go, no need to drag a wire through rooms or through walls.
     

Share This Page