internet in fusion

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by landis, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. landis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Kingston Canada
    #1
    i have fusion running vista from a botcamp partition, and i cannot get it to connect to the internet.

    does anyone have any suggestiions?

    thanks
     
  2. nospamboz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #2
    My first suggestion is to ask this question on the Fusion discussion
    forum on the VMware website.

    http://www.vmware.com/mac

    Second suggestion: Be more specific. Which Vista? 32-bit or 64-bit?
    Have you installed VMware Tools? You'll find all sorts of similar questions
    at the Fusion forum.

    For example, here's a thread about someone having trouble getting
    their networking to work using a Vista x64 bootcamp partition. There's
    information there that might help you.

    http://www.vmware.com/community/thread.jspa?threadID=100614&tstart=0

    Good luck.
     
  3. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #3
    Same here--I just installed the trial and (with some difficulty) got my old VirtualPC setup converted over to Fusion.

    I run Windows XP SP 2, and my Mac is online via DSL but Windows won't connect.

    Two questions:

    a) What settings do I use on Fusion?

    b) what settings do I use in Windows (and where do I find them)?


    I can't find any documentation of the proper settings, and have gotten no replies in the official Fusion forum. Lots of discussion of specific issues, but no list of the CORRECT settings. Knowing those I can probably troubleshoot on my own.

    Thanks in advance for any info!
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    I use the default in Fusion (NAT) and the defaults in Windows (DHCP?) and everything works fine.
     
  5. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #5
    Cool. NAT was my guess.

    But re the Windows settings, it has been a while since I poked around that labyrinth :) And I know Windows has network-related settings in multiple places.

    The XP install was migrated from another machine, and I suspect already has some settings wrong/non-default. Where would I make sure DHCP is set up correctly, and what other settings should I make certain of?

    I used NAT, and set up a broadband connection to configure automatically (the term DHCP did not appear, but I assumed that's what it meant). No go.

    TIA!
     
  6. LMO macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #6
    NAT appears to be the default for Fusion, but bridged mode seems to work better for most people. Try setting to bridged mode and then running the network setup wizard if needed.

    If it still isn't working, right click on My Network Places, select Properties, and then right click on VMware Adapter and select Properties. Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click on Properties. This will get you to most of the settings you need (IP, DNS, DHCP etc.).
     
  7. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #7
    Thanks! I will try that later--sounds like just the info to get me going.
     
  8. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #8
    Still no luck. Settings seem to be as I would expect, but I can't get online.

    Attempts to Repair the connection (with either Bridged or NAT) say "Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connection."

    When I click on TCP/IP Properties under My Network Places > "VMware Accelerated AMD PCNet Ad"... what settings should I be checking/using? (And are the settings the same for NAT and for Bridged?)

    Right now I'm set to obtain an IP address and DNS server automatically, and under Advanced > IP addresses, I see "DHCP Enabled."
     
  9. robert93727 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #9
    Had the same problem with the ip settings thing

    It resolved it's self when I booted up the windows side and then put in the leopard CD. When I did this it automatically installed some more boot camp components which told windows how to manage the mac hardware. After i restarted I was able to get online easy. Hope this helps some one. Its my first post on any forum
     
  10. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #10
    It's been so long since I fixed this (or it went away) that I'm afraid I have no idea what the answer was :eek:
     

Share This Page