Internet issue

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Alexrat1996, Sep 4, 2016.

  1. Alexrat1996 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #1
    Hello everyone I'm getting 155 Mbps Internet I must use the Arris Touchstone DG1670 that's rcn hooking me up with but its 3 in 1 with built in wifi but how can I connect my AirPort Extreme to it the extreme is the lastest out there how can I configure it ?
     
  2. Videomanmac Suspended

    Videomanmac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
  3. Alexrat1996 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #3
    Is it possible to connect two routers at once
     
  4. Videomanmac Suspended

    Videomanmac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    #4
    Yes.
     
  5. satcomer, Sep 5, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2016

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #5
    What you have to remember in home networking when putting one router behind a another router running NAT then turn off NAT in that second router!nin an Apple Router just run the Extreme in "Bridged Mode" to turn off NAT!
     
  6. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
    My opinion only:

    The Arris is a combined modem/router?
    That is to say, what they call "a residential gateway"?

    If so, I would set things up like this:

    For the moment, remove the AE (Airport Extreme) from the picture.
    Run with the Arris only, to get started.

    Set up wireless -temporarily- with the Arris.
    Can you get connected this way?

    If so, then I would do this:
    - Connect the AE to one of the Arris' ethernet ports
    - Set up the AE by TURNING OFF NAT, and using it in bridge mode
    - Choose to create a new wireless network.

    Once you have the AE's wireless running, go back to the Arris and TURN OFF its wifi.

    Now, the Arris will be the modem (of course), but it will also serve as your router and do NAT.
    The AE will be the wifi device (but with NAT turned off so you don't have "double NAT").

    Try this and see how your throughput is.
    If it's "where it should be", I would run that way and be happy.

    I'm of the mind that believes that the "device closest to the internet" should do the NAT and routing. The Arris will do this.

    Use the AE to create and maintain your wireless network.

    I've used this style setup for a couple of years now (Frontier/Uverse), and it works well, no problems...
     
  7. Alexrat1996 thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Location:
    Lehigh valley PA
    #7
    I will try that thanks
     
  8. Shemlock macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    Mind if I borrow this thread for my MBP internet problems?
     
  9. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #9
    Mind telling us what version of OS X are you running!
     
  10. Shemlock macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    Of course! Everything for you! My MBP (retina, medio 2012) is running El Capitan 10.11.6 :)
     
  11. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #11
    Then try the steos in blog post Fix Wireless Problems in El Captain.
     

Share This Page