Internet not Working With VMWare Fusion

Discussion in 'macOS' started by maclovin', Apr 23, 2008.

  1. maclovin' macrumors regular

    maclovin'

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Amherstburg, Ontario
    #1
    I did a search on these forums, but came up with nothing. I have two virtual machines set up with VMWare Fusion, one is my Boot Camp partition for Windows XP Professional, the other is Mandriva Linux. In both of these virtual machines, the internet doesn't work. I tried changing the network settings for VMWare Fusion to both NAT and bridged, and neither of them work. It's a little annoying because there's not too much you can do without an internet connection.
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    Not sure what to tell you, Internet worked on all three of my virtual machines in Fusion instantly, no questions asked. Do you have some kind of ghetto-fabulous Internet sharing setup going on in OS X? Because, if not, I'm not sure what the issue could be. :confused:
     
  3. maclovin' thread starter macrumors regular

    maclovin'

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Amherstburg, Ontario
    #3
    I've tried it with Internet sharing turned on and off, but still no luck. Another problem I'm having is installing the VMWare tools on the Linux virtual machine. The Windows one installed automatically when it first booted up, but the Linux one didn't. I have gone to the menu item that says install VMWare tools and it will mount the disc image in Linux but I don't know what to do with the two things that are on the disc. I'm new to Linux so talk down to me if you have to:)
     
  4. AdultLance macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Hey "maclovin'" did you ever get this resolved? I have a similar issue:

    The longer I use the VMware Fusion Virtual Machine of XP Pro (legal copy too) the slower the internet becomes, and eventually stops completely.

    I deal with it by rebooting the Mac. I pause the VM and quit VMware, then reboot the Mac. Once the Mac is back up I start up the VM and BAM - it works, faster and smoother. Then it slows down and stops. Takes about an hour to kill the net.

    This is awesome because I need the VM exclusively to test websites in Win browsers.

    Anyone have any thoughts on this?
     
  5. wrongrobot macrumors newbie

    wrongrobot

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    are you two using the Fusion 2.0 beta? You should send them a trouble ticket, as it may help them weed out a bug. When I first installed Fusion I didn't have internet or my netwrok shares, but I moved to bridged and all was well. Almost well: the mac side wont see the PC network printers using bonjour yet, but I'm working on it...
     
  6. AdultLance macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
  7. maclovin' thread starter macrumors regular

    maclovin'

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Location:
    Amherstburg, Ontario
    #7
    No I never did figure it out...I just switched to Ubuntu Linux which worked flawlessly with no set-up, and the internet works in XP now as well.
     
  8. tianuk3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #8

    Did either of you two ever get Vmware Fusion to work (with internet)? I had exact same problem where it would work initially then cut out after about an hour, then i updated to 1.1.3 and it worked flawlessly for like 15 days then its all started to happen again! no internet, so pretty much useless! lemme know if u have figured a way to resolve this! cheers
     
  9. timclarkx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Whidbey Island
    #9
    Internet not working in Fusion - also

    I am glad to know that other's are having the problem with Fusion not connecting to the Internet that I have been having for the last month. I'm not so happy that no understanding of the problem has been found.

    The problem appears like this:
    I open Fusion; start XP64. Start Firefox. Sometimes Google (my home page) appears. But shortly there after I just get the hour glass, and then the error message that the server can't be found.

    Any suggestions on what to try?

    Thanks,

    Tim
     
  10. killerwhack macrumors regular

    killerwhack

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #10
    network diagnostics

    You might try some network diagnostics from the virtual machine.

    In winblows, do a tracert to a known IP address. Publish the results here. Traceroute shows the time it takes for the packets to hop from one machine to the next. In linux, the command is: traceroute

    If the traceroute looks good, check out the DNS resolver of the VM.

    on the command line, enter: nslookup

    In unix, use digg. Enter addresses such as nytimes.com or cnn.com to see if the client is resolving DNS queries in a quick fashion.

    Enter "exit" to exit nslookup or digg.
     
  11. TheDataDad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #11
    GOT IT! Dropped Internet Connection with VMWare Fusion and IE

    After a week of similar frustrations and exploring this board for answers, I used my Safari connection to access email through GMail instead of IE and Outlook.

    GMAIL told me that my CACHE was full. With that, I cleared my CACHE in IE and Firefox and have not lost connection for the past hour. I hope this is the answer!

    Steve Morales
    TheDataDad.blogspot.com
     
  12. RetiredDEC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    #12
    Quick solution

    I also experienced no Internet connection for no apparent reason after having it work fine for almost 2 years. After an hour or 2 of troubleshooting the problem in Windows with no success I simply changed the network connection for Fusion to NAT instead of Bridged and it seems oK now.
     
  13. hdolly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    #13
    Re: Quick Solution

    I have been having the same issue for the last two weeks! It is completely stressing me out because I have to stop right in the middle of what I am working on to shut down my entire computer. :eek:

    This time, when the internet was NOT working AGAIN, I did NOT shut down my computer. I took RetiredDEC advise; however, I was on NAT and switched to bridged. My internet is now working. Maybe the "quick fix" is moving from one connect to another instead of shutting down the entire computer. ;)
     
  14. mfacer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #14
    I had this problem running XP in VMWare Fusion... I use firefox in the windows VM and it suddenly stopped working... I did as suggested above, cleared the cookies and ALL cache / private data and bingo - it worked!
     
  15. bryanus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #15
    I had this same issue after copying over a VM from one Mac to another.

    To fix it, I switched the Network connection in the VMWare settings to "Connect Directly using: Autodetect"

    Works for me!
     
  16. ensjesse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #16
    Sorry to bring back an old thread. I just wanted to share my input here. NAT doesn't always seem to work with every operating system I install. If you use bridge mode then it will allow your OS to act as a client and grab its own IP from the router. Do not to forget to release and renew in whatever OS you are running manually as it will not detect the change. For example when I run linux based operating systems the address it will get via NAT is valid but not on the same subnet and I am not able to contact it with any other machine except from the host. Hopes this helps someone.

    Jesse
     
  17. aries333 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    #17
    Internet not working

    I posted a new post on this - but perhaps I should have started here. I am using VM Fusion on my Mac, and my internet was working fine on the VM Fusion part for a while. Now, all of a sudden, the internet no longer works. It is working fine on my Mac side. Under Virtual Machine, I don't have the option for Internet/Network to change settings here. I have tried the obvious (rebooting). Any suggestions? Thanks!
     
  18. aquaibm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #18
    The same problem,any solutions?Cleaning all the cookies seems not working.
    I am using mac os x 10.6.6 and vmware 3.1.2(running xp).
     
  19. XOKAMOX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #19
    I have the same case recently.

    I am using MacBook pro with OS 10.6.6

    And i install Ubuntu linux and Windows7 on VMWare Fusion.

    Before this week, everything is just fine, and i can access the internet in both

    guest OS with NAT or Bridge.

    But on this Tuesday, suddenly i just cannot access the internet via my guest OS any more.

    But it is strange that i can ping my HOST in guest or vice versa.

    i also can access my guest apache server, tomcat or mysql server in my host.

    just the guest os HAS NO INTERNET ACCESS.

    anyone can help ? coz there aint much option for me to choose in vmware for testing, and i always try allllll the options!!

    thanks.
     
  20. Tonsko macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #20
  21. XOKAMOX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #21
    Tonsko, thanks for you reply and help.

    But actually i dont know why, it just works fine now again.

    strange.

    anyway. Thanks.
     
  22. Peleusa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    #22
    XP Pro - This worked for me after 2 days of troubleshooting.

    For Windows XP Professional, change NetBios settings from Default to Enable NetBios over TCP/IP under Advanced TCP/IP Settings, WINS tab.
     
  23. babbler2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    #23
    check the /etc/networks file

    I faced the same problem while running Ubuntu(10.04) on Fusion. All routes, networking interfaces and even the name resolution were fine but even then I was not able to connect to the Internet. I checked the /etc/networks and there was no entry for the 'default'; added it and the Internet is working fine now.

    Corrupted '/etc/networks' file:
    # symbolic names for networks, see networks(5) for more information
    link-local 169.254.0.0

    After changes:
    # symbolic names for networks, see networks(5) for more information
    default 0.0.0.0
    loopback 127.0.0.0
    link-local 169.254.0.0
     
  24. Tonsko macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #24
    Thanks Babbler2K... That might fix my problem. I have network working, but periodically will drop out for no reason and I manually have to ipconfig etc. to get it running again. Will report back in a few weeks.
     

Share This Page