internet not working

Discussion in 'iMac' started by apple1234, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. apple1234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #1
    sorry if i am in the wrong fourm but redriect me if i am

    but my internet dousnt work i have a imac from 05 it still has panther on it i think the one before tiger. the computer reconizs that the internet is pluged in and the internet works for maybe a minute but after that it stops working but the computer says that the cable is pluged in and working. safari acts like the cable isnt pluged in but it is.

    what do i do to fix this?
     
  2. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #2
    By "computer says that network cable is pluged in and working" I am guessing you are getting this info by an indication on your Network Preferences window?

    Do you have any other computers that are connected to your network? Somehow you got to this forum. Any friends computers you can try on your network? Do any of them work OK?

    Do you have your computer set for DHCP or a static IP address? What does your Network preferences show for an IP, subnet, gateway and DNS addresses?

    Can you ping your router? Can you browse your router?

    Does your email work?

    Have you tried unplugging power to your router and modem? Have you rebooted your Mac?
     
  3. apple1234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #3
    i av had the mac since 05 and the internet worked fine untill one day it stoped working and i checked the ip adress and every thing but it still dousnt work

    i have noticed tho that when i unplug the cable then put it back in the internet works for mybe a page or so. so i have been on the internet like that unpluging and pluging in the internet. and i think that just not good for the computer. got any ideas?
     
  4. ewilson6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
  5. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #5
    As mentioned above swap out the network cable. If that does not work see if you have a friend that can plug in their computer to your network to see if they have the same problem.
     
  6. apple1234 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    #6
    its not the cable because it works fine when i plugg it into my 360 and the network is fine because my other computer works
     
  7. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #7
    Your choices would appear to be reloading the OS or take it to an Apple store.
     

Share This Page