Internet on my MB is dead.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by 66217, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #1
    Something happened today that made my internet unusable in my MB. It works OK in other computers in my house, so the problem is definitely coming from my MB.

    It is the same either using Airport or Buil-in Ethernet.

    Half the time it would fail to connect and the other half time it would not load images. For example, in MacRumors right now I am seeing thousands of blue squares with a question mark. But sometimes it would load pages just normally.
    I made a speed test, and it say my speed is OK.

    Ane help would be appreciated,

    Thanks
     
  2. mgmktx macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #2
    If it doesn't work properly using Ethernet or wireless, my guess is that the problem is in the OS itself and not the motherboard. I would just bring it to an Apple store before you do anything drastic like reformatting
     
  3. Quicksilver867 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #3
    What browser are you using? You could try reinstalling it.
     
  4. 66217 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #4
    Safari 3 (beta).

    But with Firefox is the same.

    Do you know if an Archive & Install would work? I made a new account and the problem persisted.
     
  5. Telp macrumors 68040

    Telp

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    #5
    Give your computer the good ol' verify/repair disk.
     
  6. 66217 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #6
    I did, but nothing changed.
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Weird. An Archive & Install will preserve the user settings (unless you tell it not to, but then you may as well do a full reformat) and so I'm not convinced it'll necessarily help. What other apps and widgets do you have that access the 'net?
     
  8. 66217 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #8
    Even weirder. I closed all my widgets and it started working perfectly.

    What is strange is that when I made a new account nothing changed. I'll try find the widget that was causing the problems.
     
  9. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Very well could have been a 3rd party widget that was somehow jamming up your connection. Try bringing them back one by one, starting just with the apple ones.
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    List your widgets for us, we'll see if we can help. I didn't think widgets transferred across accounts though. I thought they were kept in the Home folder. :eek:
     

Share This Page