internet problem on 2g unlocked on tmobile

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Ericatomars, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. Ericatomars macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #1
    So I just unlocked a 2g Iphone for my gf and gave it to her.. She's on tmobile but is not getting internet on the phone... When I had the phone at my house I had it on wifi and it was working great. She has an internet package on her phone... I had her turn off the wifi and now it says it could not connect to data, you do not have cellular service?

    What does that mean and how can i fix it for her? Is it her service or a patch or something i need... the phone is useless with internet.

    hmm i didn't think it would be so complicated....
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    What is the apn settings on the phone? You need to set the APN to: "epc.tmobile.com".
     
  3. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #3
    how do i do that? and whats the easiest way to explain it to her?
     
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
  5. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #5
    but she cant get on the internet, so how would that work?
     
  6. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #6
    Like you stated in the first post, she needs to use wifi. :)
     
  7. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #7
    I went to the site, and i dont see how its helpful... would it be different on her phone then my laptop?
     
  8. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #8
    If you read the first post, it says it shows up differently when viewed from an iPhone, and you can easily edit the apn settings correctly with that website.

    From the website:
     
  9. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #9
    okay... Well i told her to change the apn to epc.tmobile.com and still nothing. She's having problems with her wifi at home...


    Yeah.. I just read that... I'm sorry im really not usually this dumb, im just getting upset that its not working for her...
     
  10. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #10
    Have her try wap.voicestream.com that is what I am using. Make sure she reboots her phone after she changes it.
     
  11. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #11
    +1 ^^^ I couldn't tell if you were doing a reboot or not. Keep us advised....
     
  12. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #12

    So to reboot she just has to restart the phone by holding the little blk button on top?
     
  13. TheMBC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #13
    What phone plan did she have previously and did she change that?

    If it was a Sidekick, change the APN to hiptop.t-mobile.com, if it was BlackBerry change it to voicestream.t-mobile.com, if not try the wap one that was posted above.

    Also, make sure 3G is OFF in the network setting.

    And lastly, in the APN make sure the user/pass is blank. Not even a space.
     
  14. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #14
    Yes, and then slide the red slider, and then hold the lock button to turn it on again.
     
  15. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #15
    okay she told me that she has has mulitipal apn's so which one would she put that into?
     
  16. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #16
    The one at the top underneath the title "Cellular Data" leave the user and the pass blank.
     
  17. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #17
    okay im just confused now? how does she know if the 3g is off?

    what does vpn not configured mean? i'm talkin to her on the phone now
     
  18. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #18
    3G can be turned off under settings>general>network and use the toggle switch.
     
  19. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #19
    so with the 3g on it wouldnt allow her to use the internet... hmm

    yeah I didn't really play around with the phone enough before i gave it to her... and when it was at my house it was on my wifi without a sim card but it was working great just on the wifi
     
  20. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #20
    Exactly. Have either one of those settings worked for her?
     
  21. TheMBC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #21
    The reason you have to turn 3G off is because the T-Mobile network doesn't support the 3G the iPhone accepts, therefore it could interfere with the EDGE connection.
     
  22. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #22
    yeah but i would think it would be automatically off. I told her to turn it off, that its a toggle switch but she told me that she didn't wanna break it so she wasnt gonna play with it anymore. When i see her tomorrow I will check the status of the 3g as well at go to the one website for the APN.

    What was APN stand for? as well as VPN?
     
  23. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #23
    APN- Access Point Name
    VPN- Virtual Private Network

    I [​IMG] Google.
     
  24. TheMBC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #24
    She won't break it :D she'll just have to reset network settings if anything goes wrong.
     
  25. Ericatomars thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago IL
    #25
    How do you reset the Network settings?
     

Share This Page