internet speed slower after switching from pc to Mac?

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
I just switched platforms (pc to Mac) and have noticed a dramatic drop in the performance of my internet (DSL). Very often, it takes 10 times longer to load a web page than it did with my pc. A technician has visited my house and my DSL connection is fine. I called apple support and the person that I spoke to said that the mere presence of Adobe Photoshop CS2 on my Mac Pro would affect my internet speed. I know that photoshop will currently run slower on this machine, but I don't see how it would affect my internet download speed.

Is there some system configuration that needs to be tweaked?

Thanks for helping out.

Mark
Mac Pro 2.66, 3gb RAM
 

bbarnhart

macrumors 6502a
Jan 16, 2002
824
1
I can't think of anything. I have both Macs and a PC and I don't notice any speed difference. Try downloading one of the Firefox versions optimized for Mac and see if that makes any difference.

When running a speed test with a Mac browser, how does it compare to a speed test run on a PC browser.
 

tyr2

macrumors 6502a
May 6, 2006
806
106
Leeds, UK
Assuming you're using a wired connection... It's possible, tho I don't know how likelly, that the interface speed autonegotiation isn't playing nice with whatever you have the MP connected to. To see what the current setting is open terminal then type 'ifconfig', under en0 or en1 (depending on which port you are using) you should see something like:

media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control>) status: active

If you see 10baseTX or half-duplex then it's not as fast as it should be, try this:

Open 'Network' in 'System Preferences'
Double click on the interface you are using then choose 'ethernet'
Change 'configure' to manually
Set speed to 100 Base TX
Set duplex to Full - Flow Control
Leave the MTU as it is.
Apply the changes and test it.

This assumes your kit at the other end support 100-FullDuplex, which if you got it in the last 5 years or so it probably does.

If you connection goes down try some of the other settings, or change it back to automatic.
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
bbarnhart said:
I can't think of anything. I have both Macs and a PC and I don't notice any speed difference. Try downloading one of the Firefox versions optimized for Mac and see if that makes any difference.

When running a speed test with a Mac browser, how does it compare to a speed test run on a PC browser.
I am also getting a lot of browser timeouts in addition to slow response. I already have firefox 1.5.0.7 installed and have seen no noticeable improvement.

It seems that when I go to a web page for the first time on my mac pro, it is very slow to bring up the page (very often 30 seconds or more). New webpages used to come up instantly on my pc.
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
tyr2 said:
Assuming you're using a wired connection... It's possible, tho I don't know how likelly, that the interface speed autonegotiation isn't playing nice with whatever you have the MP connected to. To see what the current setting is open terminal then type 'ifconfig', under en0 or en1 (depending on which port you are using) you should see something like:

media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control>) status: active

If you see 10baseTX or half-duplex then it's not as fast as it should be, try this:

Open 'Network' in 'System Preferences'
Double click on the interface you are using then choose 'ethernet'
Change 'configure' to manually
Set speed to 100 Base TX
Set duplex to Full - Flow Control
Leave the MTU as it is.
Apply the changes and test it.

This assumes your kit at the other end support 100-FullDuplex, which if you got it in the last 5 years or so it probably does.

If you connection goes down try some of the other settings, or change it back to automatic.
Thanks for the suggestion. However I received the message 100baseTX message. Everything is fine...according to your suggestion/recommendation.

Still having slow response times. see post immediately above.
 

GoCubsGo

macrumors Nehalem
Feb 19, 2005
35,741
146
There are times when I do not connect and the pc behind me does. I have to work at it sometimes, but yeah....it's still good.
 

ChrisBrightwell

macrumors 68020
Apr 5, 2004
2,294
0
Huntsville, AL
Does Safari have the same lag?

I suspect there's a serious config error somewhere either in Firefox or in your internet connection somewhere. 30s to load a single page is crazy.
 

Spanky Deluxe

macrumors 601
Mar 17, 2005
4,883
407
London, UK
bukmar4 said:
I just switched platforms (pc to Mac) and have noticed a dramatic drop in the performance of my internet (DSL). Very often, it takes 10 times longer to load a web page than it did with my pc. A technician has visited my house and my DSL connection is fine. I called apple support and the person that I spoke to said that the mere presence of Adobe Photoshop CS2 on my Mac Pro would affect my internet speed. I know that photoshop will currently run slower on this machine, but I don't see how it would affect my internet download speed.

Is there some system configuration that needs to be tweaked?

Thanks for helping out.

Mark
Mac Pro 2.66, 3gb RAM
Have you installed the lastest system update (10.4.8)? My internet ran noticeable slower at first on my iBook and Mac Pro until I upgraded to 10.4.8. In Windows I was getting speeds of 10MBPs and in OS X I was lucky to hit 3MBPs. Big difference. My problems are gone now since that update though and in the update notes I think it specifically mentioned broadband speed improvements. Someone mentioned something about the way the network protocols in OS X were designed meant that they dealt with the internet slower than Windows machines even if connected through a router. 10.4.8 seems to fix this.
 

logicpro7

macrumors 6502a
Sep 25, 2006
726
2
London UK
i also notice web page loading on my Mac is slower than our pc.

i have tried various web browsers,and i found that camino was the fastest with my isp.try downloading camino and see if that makes a difference.
 

baxterbrittle

macrumors regular
Nov 8, 2005
236
1
There was a topic on this quite a while ago. Have a search (it was an intel iMac). Basically if your situation is similar it is your DNS setting. Try looking into that as it is your most likely culpruit. My macs will not work on the net at all without me entering mine yet my PC's DNS never needs to be setup. It is a settings issue I can assure you.
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
Spanky Deluxe said:
Have you installed the lastest system update (10.4.8)? My internet ran noticeable slower at first on my iBook and Mac Pro until I upgraded to 10.4.8. In Windows I was getting speeds of 10MBPs and in OS X I was lucky to hit 3MBPs. Big difference. My problems are gone now since that update though and in the update notes I think it specifically mentioned broadband speed improvements. Someone mentioned something about the way the network protocols in OS X were designed meant that they dealt with the internet slower than Windows machines even if connected through a router. 10.4.8 seems to fix this.
yes i have this version of Mac OS X. I am experiencing this problem with all browsers.
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
baxterbrittle said:
There was a topic on this quite a while ago. Have a search (it was an intel iMac). Basically if your situation is similar it is your DNS setting. Try looking into that as it is your most likely culpruit. My macs will not work on the net at all without me entering mine yet my PC's DNS never needs to be setup. It is a settings issue I can assure you.
Do I need to contact my ISP to get the proper DNS numbers?
 

baxterbrittle

macrumors regular
Nov 8, 2005
236
1
bukmar4 said:
Do I need to contact my ISP to get the proper DNS numbers?
Your DNS should be able to be found by admin'ing into your modem. Have a hunt around and find the DNS string. Then pop that into OS X and you should be sailing. On windows it seems to get this automatically but in X and linux and have to do it manually. Hope this clears it up.
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
baxterbrittle said:
Your DNS should be able to be found by admin'ing into your modem. Have a hunt around and find the DNS string. Then pop that into OS X and you should be sailing. On windows it seems to get this automatically but in X and linux and have to do it manually. Hope this clears it up.
OK...I've only been a part of the Mac world for one week...sorry for the basic question...but how do I go about admin'ing into my modem?
 

baxterbrittle

macrumors regular
Nov 8, 2005
236
1
bukmar4 said:
OK...I've only been a part of the Mac world for one week...sorry for the basic question...but how do I go about admin'ing into my modem?
Same as one would on a PC. Assuming your using AP or ethernet you simply type in the address of your modem into your browser, if you don't know the address go to system prefs->Networking->Interface used with modem (AP ethernet)->TCP/IP tab->router address. Type that into your browser and it should come up with a login which will most likely be admin and password for password. If that doesn't work try the manual for the modem as it should have the default address. If you are on AP you may not have the correct router address in the router field but try it anyway (depends on network setup etc). Also depends on whether you have done any config on your modem previously as you may have had to change the login. Give it a try and see what happens.
 

lmalave

macrumors 68000
Nov 8, 2002
1,614
0
Chinatown NYC
baxterbrittle said:
Your DNS should be able to be found by admin'ing into your modem. Have a hunt around and find the DNS string. Then pop that into OS X and you should be sailing. On windows it seems to get this automatically but in X and linux and have to do it manually. Hope this clears it up.
Is this a DSL thing? I've used cable modems for the past 5 years or so and I've also used Macs for much of that time, and I've never had to bother with DNS settings...
 

lmalave

macrumors 68000
Nov 8, 2002
1,614
0
Chinatown NYC
baxterbrittle said:
Same as one would on a PC. Assuming your using AP or ethernet you simply type in the address of your modem into your browser, if you don't know the address go to system prefs->Networking->Interface used with modem (AP ethernet)->TCP/IP tab->router address. Type that into your browser and it should come up with a login which will most likely be admin and password for password. If that doesn't work try the manual for the modem as it should have the default address. If you are on AP you may not have the correct router address in the router field but try it anyway (depends on network setup etc). Also depends on whether you have done any config on your modem previously as you may have had to change the login. Give it a try and see what happens.
I think you're thinking of wireless routers which often have some kind of admin interface. I've never seen this for DSL or Cable broadband modems...
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
baxterbrittle said:
Same as one would on a PC. Assuming your using AP or ethernet you simply type in the address of your modem into your browser, if you don't know the address go to system prefs->Networking->Interface used with modem (AP ethernet)->TCP/IP tab->router address. Type that into your browser and it should come up with a login which will most likely be admin and password for password. If that doesn't work try the manual for the modem as it should have the default address. If you are on AP you may not have the correct router address in the router field but try it anyway (depends on network setup etc). Also depends on whether you have done any config on your modem previously as you may have had to change the login. Give it a try and see what happens.
Thanks. I was also able to retrieve the dns server information through the network utility. I think that there is some improved speed with the dns servers entered into the network preferences. I really appreciate your help.
 

baxterbrittle

macrumors regular
Nov 8, 2005
236
1
lmalave said:
I think you're thinking of wireless routers which often have some kind of admin interface. I've never seen this for DSL or Cable broadband modems...
No... every DSL modem I've ever encountered (that wasn't just USB) has this facility. It means you are not bound by your OS to set it up.

bukmar4 said:
Thanks. I was also able to retrieve the dns server information through the network utility. I think that there is some improved speed with the dns servers entered into the network preferences. I really appreciate your help.
I'm glad to help. There may be other tweeks you cn do to get the best performance but that one helps a lot most of the time.
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
baxterbrittle said:
No... every DSL modem I've ever encountered (that wasn't just USB) has this facility. It means you are not bound by your OS to set it up.



I'm glad to help. There may be other tweeks you cn do to get the best performance but that one helps a lot most of the time.
Do you have any other recommendations for tweaking my DSL performance?
 

mdntcallr

macrumors 65816
Aug 1, 2000
1,456
127
Bukmar, i have another set of questions for you to help solve your dillemma. this is often a factor.

How much ram do you have on your computer?

How many programs do you have open? if more than one, which ones?
 

bukmar4

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Oct 16, 2006
9
0
mdntcallr said:
Bukmar, i have another set of questions for you to help solve your dillemma. this is often a factor.

How much ram do you have on your computer?

How many programs do you have open? if more than one, which ones?
3 gb RAM and all testing is being done with no applications open or running.
 

mdntcallr

macrumors 65816
Aug 1, 2000
1,456
127
hmm plenty of ram. i'm baffled, to me that could have been an answer. sorry to say im not much help.

im no guru. but the IP address solution sounds plausible.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.