Internet static ip - windows has connection; mac not!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by JohannesS, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. JohannesS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #1
    Hello everybody,

    my girlfrien has the follwing problem: She is for an exchange semester in china and received the following login data for the internet connection in her studend dormitory:

    IP: 211.080.093.137
    subnetmask: 255.255.255.128
    Router: 211.080.093.254
    DNS: 202.120.2.101

    Entereing these data into a windows laptop the internet connection establishes. If she enters them in the network-interface of her macbook pro it shows that it is connected but she has no internet connection.
    The status of the connection is showed as:
    "Ethernet" is currently active and has Ip adress 211.080.093.137

    The router is not in her room and she has no information about it except of the ip adress. She tried to ping it but without success.

    If she tries DHCP her mac assigns himself the following adresses:
    ip: 169.254.143.130 und
    subnetmask: 255.255.0.0

    The status of the connection is shown as:
    Connected - Ethernet has a self - assigned IP-adress and is may not be able to connect

    We already tried to enter sole ip in the browser e.g the one from heise: 193.99.144.85 to check if its a DNS problem but that didnt work. Ping this site didnt work as well.

    She is currently running a ifconfig -a and i'll provide this information here as well as soon as i have it myself. ( from time to time she can use the w-lan connectioin of a friend of her there)

    Does anyone has any idea what is the reason for this problem?
    This is the first time that a windos machine performs better in the first place than a mac - it really shocked me as the fan that i am.

    It would be absolutely great if someone could help us! She is there since one week and the communication withoud internet (mail, skype) becomes increasingly expensive...

    Thanks a lot for your help!
    Johannes

    Johannes
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Only one computer can access the internet at a time with a single IP address. You either need another router that has DHCP or use either the PC or Mac to reserve the network connection to the other using wireless.

    TEG
     
  3. ipo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #3
    manooou!

    Johannes, ich glaub deine Freundin hat es vergessen ,die Net Maske einzugeben.ODER ihr PC wird nach MAC-Address gefiltert.
    Ich glaub wir wuerden vom Ping kaum was entdecken.. aber ..tja mehr info ist immer wilkommen :)
    I think she should contact her local ISP(internet service ... yeah , i know you know it , ok) well and see if they use MAC-fitlering.
    Ich hoffe ,dass es reichen wuerde.
     
  4. JohannesS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #4
    I know that one ip adress is only for one device. The thing is, that if she puts the same cable that doesnt work with the mac in a windows laptop - the windows laptop has internet connection, the mac has not. It was never meant to have two devices on one ip adress.
     
  5. JohannesS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #5
    Since she sent me a screenshot of her network settings panel i am shure that she didnt forgot to insert the net mask.
    Am i right that MAC filtering means that her ethernet card is probably not on the white list of the used MAC filtering procedure. And that this is a problem that hardly possible to handle without trying to explain it to a only chinese speaking ISP at the shanghai university ;-) But she will try this of course as well - the thing is that the service is closed till the end of the week...

    Is there an other possibility except from MAC filtering?
    And am i right that in such a filtering some laptops do have access because their cards are by chance on the white list and they simply forgot to add the macbook pro cards - or do all laptop holders have to go to the ISP to get an entry on the white list? ( that seems not to be the case)

    btw: woher kennst du meine muttersprache?
     
  6. nemesisowns macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    #6
    I have a similar problem but mine is tht im using a hub but only one computer internet works at a time the other gives me a mess as limited or no network connectivity.... need help
     
  7. ipo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #7
    well not exactly.
    every ETH-card has it's "unique" MAChine name (factory set up)... so you could let just the right device through.

    Man kann praktisch keine White-Liste fassen , da gibt's aber einige Tricks - die z.B. Cisco,Belkin, Linksys usw Routers verwenden . Es gibt viele Routeren mit der MAC-Clone Funktion .... Dess ermoeglicht die MAC-Address von anderen Geraeten zu kopieren . ..

    Apple AirPort Xpress also has the ability to clone the mac address of other machines on your network . ,.. any given mac-address actually .
    But i think your friend could set up a WI-Fi Bridge through her X=Laptop if it hasn't got a Wi-Fi... 20 Bucks could do it , for a Wi Fi card .. oder ?!
    Naa.. Sie koennt vielleicht 'n Router kaufen ?

    You could also change the MAC address of your MacBook within Mac OS. check these: http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20031102075234315
    http://www.macosxhints.com/comment.php?mode=display&format=threaded&order=ASC&pid=30929
    have fun!



    btw. Lucky Strike ,dude !.. ah . und . tja Johannes !.. hast du vielleicht etwa in Mhn studiert ?? :rolleyes:

    Try with a Router .. or make a bridge out of one of those machines..OR see if you use the same ip-address on both of them.. otherwise
    The thing is .. through the HUB , your ISP DOES see all of your machines.. and maaaay be there goes the small print .. at the bottom of the contract ...saying
    for one PC ??
     
  8. JohannesS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #8
    No idea why but the described option manually-advanced from the link is not present in my network controle panel ( i really checked it )

    Das mit dem Lucky Strike ist nicht schlecht! Aber ich hab leider nicht in Mhn studiert (was ist das für eine Stadt btw? ) Dafür studier ich in Saarbrücken Bioinformatik...
     
  9. JohannesS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #9
    not the MAC adress

    Ok it seems that it is not the MAC adress since there are two guys with windows laptops that have internet access with the cable.

    My girlfriend wrote something about the 801.x connection that is weird - could the problem be related to that.

    Or what could it be if its not the MAC adresses?
    Has anyone an idea??

    Thanks
    Jo
     
  10. fsckminix6 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago (847)
    #10
    when your girlfriend signed up for the connection did she have to provide the mac addresses? if so then yes mac filtering is the problem if not...there is another issue. it also has nothing to do with media type such as 802.11 because no matter what the frames are sent as the router will convert them to the isps frame if that makes sense...

    matt'

    ninja edit what is the 801.x you speak of?
     
  11. JohannesS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #11
    When she signed in she didn't need any mac adress. It seems that the problem is not caused by MAC adressing.
    She told me that the only difference between the preferences on her mac and on the windows pc's on which the internet works is this 801.x thing.

    But can it be something else?

    Except of MAC adressing and 801.x ?
     

Share This Page