Internet Stopped Working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Grunze, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. Grunze macrumors regular

    Grunze

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #1
    Hi. Earlier today my airport stopped working. I have a 24-inch iMac. On our PC desktop the internet is connected with ethernet and is currently working fine. It also works on my brother's Wii which is connected through Wi-Fi. I can connect to the wireless router on my computer and I can get to it's settings but for some reason the internet won't work.

    I've tried power cycling the router a few times but I don't think that's the problem because the Wii browser works fine. I also tried deleting the password from the keychain and reinputting it when connecting to the router.

    Any Ideas? :confused:
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Have you tried restarting? Have you tried connecting via ethernet? :)
     
  3. Grunze thread starter macrumors regular

    Grunze

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #3
    Yes I tried restarting.

    No, I haven't tried that because the computer is in another room than the one that our modem and router are in but seeing how portable the iMac is I guess I could try that.
     
  4. Grunze thread starter macrumors regular

    Grunze

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #4
    Very Strange

    I don't know what happened. I didn't even try doing anything. I just turned on my computer this morning and now the internet works fine. :)

    Well at least it's working now.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Very strange indeed. Are you getting good reception at the iMac? :)
     
  6. ToastMaster macrumors regular

    ToastMaster

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
  7. Grunze thread starter macrumors regular

    Grunze

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #8
    No Problems Now

    It was really strange. My signal showed all 4 arcs at full strength but the internet didn't work at all.

    Now it's back at 3/4 arcs and everything works normally as it should.:)
     

Share This Page