Internet wont connect, but can ping sites...?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by spacemanps, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. spacemanps macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    OKay so my MBP is connecting to what ever internet source i need (ie wireless or wired) and is getting assigned a IP address. But when i open up firefox/safari every web site says "unable to connect" and then when i go into my wireless utility i can ping say google.com in 40 ms with 0% packet loss... i dont get this...

    i have tried resetting my p ram, i have tried deleting all the internet connections and starting fresh... hard wiring to my internet source..

    i have run out of things to do..

    i have called apple care and they are telling me to go to a store... its just its so far and i dont have the time.. any one with any possible solutions..?
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    Try making a new user account, and see if the problem persists.
     
  3. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    oh and i just tried to boot up in bootcamp and see if my internet will work on my PC side.... and.... it does!!!!


    and i tried making a new user and trying the internet in that account... doesnt work.. dont think it can be a hardware problem if it works in XP..
     
  4. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    Go to System Preferences -> Network and remove both AirPort and Ethernet from the menu in the left. Then re-add them.
     
  5. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #5
    Do you have either the ipfw or application firewall running? Did someone mess with your /etc/hosts file? You say you can ping "google.com"... did you try using safari to go to "google.com" (not "www.google.com")?
     
  6. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    No one messed with anything, it was working on sunday night, then monday morning... it stopped working...

    and i have tried to go google.com and it doesnt work..

    Whats even more weird is that the only website i can go to is my Verizon Blackberry site... no other sites will load..

    did that.... no change..
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    In Firefox on the PC (sorry, no Mac available at the moment), there's an option to Work Offline. On Windows, it's under the File menu. If it is checked, click on it to uncheck it.
     
  8. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #8
    Look in the DNS bit under AirPort and Network. Anything other than your router address in there?
     
  9. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    Firefox is Not working offline... i made sure that the work offline bit is not checked... and if it was checked the blackberry site wouldnt come up...


    and as far are the DNS part. i have 2 ips there.. i think one is my home router and the other is my work...
     
  10. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #10
    Let's eliminate the app versus the network.

    Go to Terminal.

    Do:

    Code:
    telnet www.google.com 80
    It should clear the screen and show nothing. If it does, then your PC can access www.google.com on port 80 (HTTP).

    Now if your browser cannot load www.google.com, then there is something wrong with the application. No changes to the network configuration (DNS, IP, default gateway, etc) will fix this.

    EDIT: I should also add that you should remove any proxy server settings within each application and the network settings.
     
  11. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #11
    Trying 8.15.7.117...
    telnet:connect to address 8.15.7.117: connection refused
    trying 63.251.179.13...
    telnet:connect to address 63.251.179.13: connection refused
    telnet: unable to connect to remote host



    and my mail program is not working also... (due to no connection i guess)
     
  12. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #12
    While it probably won't help, you could try installing the OS X 10.6.2 combo update: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL959

    Have you installed any software on Sunday (i.e. VMWare or Parallels Desktop)?
     
  13. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
  14. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #14
    What is the IP's listed in the DNS bit of AirPort and Ethernet..?
     
  15. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #15
    It appears you didn't include the '80' at the end:

    Code:
    telnet 63.251.179.13 80
    
    If you did include it, you've got some weird stuff going on, as you should not be getting a connection refused.

    Do you have any proxies defined?

    Highly doubt that is it, since it appears to be resolving when s/he did the telnet test.
     
  16. Winni macrumors 68030

    Winni

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Germany.
    #16

    Welcome to the club! Apple effectively killed the Internet with Snow Leopard. I'm now using my work Dell XPX M1530 with Ubuntu Linux when I want to surf - my Mac Pro can no longer reliably connect to my wireless router since I've clean installed Snow Leopard 10.6.2.

    I'm waiting for the delivery of a non-Apple USB WiFi card and hope that this will work better than Apple's own Airport card... Rumor on the net has it that using non Apple hardware actually helps.
     
  17. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #17
    Code:
    telnet 63.251.179.13 80
    

    i did this with the 80 the first time, i also tried it again, and did the same connection refused thing..
     
  18. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #18
    Try typing this into Terminal:

    curl google.com

    and post what you end up with.

    Also, try powering off your modem and router at the wall, leave it for 30 seconds and turn them back on.
     
  19. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #19
    You haven't answered the question I've asked twice. Is your system preferences set to use a proxy server? If so, it could be an issue with your connection to it and not to the websites.

    If you're getting connection refused, then you either have bad proxy settings or you have something else between you and the web servers that are blocking your connection. By chance, you didn't download a ton of data recently, have you? I'm wondering if your ISP has restricted your account or something.
     
  20. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #20
    He said the net works fine when he boots into XP via Boot Camp.
     
  21. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #21
    Good point. I forgot about that one. I'm thinking he has a system wide proxy setup, and that proxy is no longer responding or accepting connections. The fact that he is getting "connection refused" means he connected to something and it rejected the connection.
     
  22. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #22
    Maybe his work's network's configurations have got muddled with his home's if there is any - possibly proxies.

    Though he did make a new user account - unlikely the proxy settings would get passed on to the new account.

    It definitely isn't a DNS issue if he can ping google.com.
     
  23. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #23
    Yeah. It has to be something on OS X, as telnet to port 80 fails, which bypasses any application settings. I'm wondering if he has an application installed that has a kernel extension causing this. At this point, I'm just drawing straws, but it is down to an OS thing now.
     
  24. spacemanps thread starter macrumors regular

    spacemanps

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #24
    welll i never realy figured out the issue...i just did a archive and install... so i just built the system up agian... it needed it any way.

    Thanks for all your help everyone!
     

Share This Page