Internet working, but browsers aren't

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Juventuz, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. Juventuz macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #1
    I've been having this problem for a few weeks now. My Internet connection is working fine, I can connect to adium, download a torrent, use an FTP client etc without problems. When I use Safari or any other browser I can't connect to any sites. I us usually get an error stating that it can't establish a connection or find the server.

    I'm using a Time Capsule as my router, I've tried resetting my modem, the Time Capsule, restarting the computer. The internet is fine, I'm connecting to adium etc, but the browser won't connect, when it does I can use the browser for a hour or 5 minutes, it's random. I've ride resetting the DHCP numerous times, the majority of the time it does nothing.

    Any ideas as to what it may be or what I can do?
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
  3. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    ok, just checking - there is a problem with the 2wire.

    when you cant access the internet, can you ping websites? e.g. try "ping www.google.com" through Terminal. that will really help indicate where the problem is.
     
  5. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #5
    When typing in "ping www.google.com" I get this...

    PING ww.l.google.com (72.14.204.147): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 72.14.204.147: icmp_seq=0 ttl=52 time=45.713 ms
    64 bytes from 72.14.204.147: icmp_seq=1 ttl=52 time=45.689 ms
    64 bytes from 72.14.204.147: icmp_seq=2 ttl=52 time=48.550 ms

    And so forth
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    yet you still cannot access web pages? that means your computer has access to the Intenet (obviously).

    do you use a proxy server? if not, please ensure ALL proxy info is unticket in system prefs->network->advanced->proxy (its a tab).

    try go to a SSL based HTTP site, such as https://google.com - does that work?

    i had this exact same problem yesterday, the problem was with my modem, quite a technical issue but im not sure if its the same issue with you.
     
  7. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #7
    In the Proxies settings the only thing I have checked is "Use Passive FTP Mode (PASV)"

    Can't connect to https://google.com
     
  8. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #8
    thats fine

    can you try https://proxy.org/ just to be sure? that google site sometimes never works :(

    also, can you try in a few different web browsers (if possible)?

    edit: i just tried that google link and it didnt work for me either, so meh.
     
  9. SidBala macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
  10. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #10
    Yeah it loaded www.google.com then I tried a few other sites, worked on one then quit again. Tried about ten sites, nada. I've tried it on Safari, Camino and Firefox.
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    so https sites seem to be working i guess.

    can you try, oh bugger i forgot what i was going to say. ill come back to you.
     
  12. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
  13. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    no problems, its very frustrating!

    you have obviously tried accessing your internet through a PC, or mobile device thorugh your wireless? how does that go?

    still trying to think of the other thing haha
     
  14. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #14
    My Time Capsule also acts as a wifi station and I have zero problems. My iPad, PSP, DSi and both mine and my wife's iPhones all work great over wifi.

    I also have my XBox, TV, PS3 and other devices hooked up to the Time Capsule, via a switch and not one problem connecting to the internet. The only problem I'm having is Safari or other browsers accessing web pages. When this happens my twitter desktop app, GMail notifier, iTunes and NetNewsWire don't work either, but the Mail app, Adium and other programs connect just fine.
     
  15. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #15
    sounds like a port or firewall problem.
    just read the thread, and all the services mentioned that doesn't work all run on port 80.
    try to portscan google and see if it registers on port 80.

    also check your firewall, if it has anything else then below flush it (sudo ipfw -f)
    Code:
    $ sudo ipfw show
    Password:
    33300       0         0 deny log icmp from any to me in icmptypes 8
    65535 3002240 887621393 allow ip from any to any
     
  16. Juventuz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Juventuz

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    Binghamton
    #16
    Thank mulo, that seemed to have worked for now. So far I can access all sites.
     
  17. Robwob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    #17
    This exact problem started happening to me a few days ago. The problem is, I'm not behind a firewall. How do I check the port information? I have multiple computers connected to the router, but this problem only seems to be affecting my Mac.

    The strange thing is, after I restart my computer, I can load webpages in my browser again, but they always stop working again after a few hours of usage. I initially thought I was running something that was messing with it, but it seems to be completely random.
     

Share This Page